English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
flotation construction method [correct]; flotation method [correct]
CONT: The method of construction used depends largely on the type of bridge being built. There are six construction methods : falsework, flotation, cantilevering, sliding, direct lifting, and suspension... In the flotation method, mainly used in building long bridges, large bridge sections are prefabricated on shore and floated out on barges to the bridge site. The sections are then hoisted into place either by floating derricks or by winches placed on previously constructed sections of the bridge.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
construction par remorquage [feminine noun]; mise en place par remorquage [feminine noun]
OBS: Les éléments sont préfabriqués à chaque entrée du tunnel, puis conduits par barge et immergés pour accouplement. En même temps, un pont est construit sur le tunnel pour recevoir la voie férrée.