English (Estimating (Construction))
quantity survey method
DEF: A method of estimating construction costs which involves a calculation of all the types of labor and materials, sub-contractor's fees, and equipment required for reproduction of the new building. Each item of cost is priced per unit and then multiplied by the number of units required to create the structure... Overhead, profit and other indirect costs are added in as lump-sum or appropriate percentage at the end.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
méthode des quantités détaillées [feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode exigeant] une liste détaillée de tous les matériaux, de la main-d'œuvre, des honoraires, des frais, des profits, des contingences et de l'équipement nécessaires à la construction d'un bâtiment à la date d'évaluation.