English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
axonometric projection [correct]
DEF: A method of pictorial drawing which shows a building or other object in three dimensions. The plan is set up to scale to a true angle of either 45 degrees or of 30 degrees and 60 degrees; and vertical are also drawn to scale; but by this method diagonals and curves are distorted.
DEF: A geometrical design showing an object in three views, similar to an isometric, the difference being, the true plan is set at any convenient angle instead of a 30° angle. When this method is used, all horizontal and vertical dimensions are to scale, but diagonals and curves are distorted.
DEF: A three dimensional representation of an architectural drawing in which all parallel lines remain parallel and to scale, unlike a perspective, the lines of which converge.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
projection axonométrique [feminine noun]