English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
service span [correct]
CONT: Method of erection used on the Marshal Carmona multispan beam bridge in Portugal. To avoid building expensive falsework, a temporary steel service span was placed between the first two piers by means of pontoons. The first main span was then erected above it, and the service span was moved on to the successive spans in turn....
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
travée de service [feminine noun]