English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
dislocation [correct]
CONT: Collapse is the ruin of a structure due to the weakness, dislocation, or disappearance of its foundation supports to another structure of or firm foundation. The rapidity of this process depends entirely on the rapidity of removal of the foundation supports. As an example, the method of demolition of old building employ dynamite which accomplish the task within a few seconds.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
dislocation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture des liaisons entre les éléments d'une construction entraînant sa ruine totale ou partielle.
CONT: Les fondations ne présentent aucun affaissement ni aucune dislocation visibles.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
dislocación [feminine noun]