English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
partial factors method [correct, standardized]
DEF: Calculation method in which allowance is made for the uncertainties and variabilities assigned to the basic variables by means of partial safety coefficients....
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
méthode des coefficients partiels [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de calcul dans laquelle on tient compte des incertitudes et des variabilités en affectant aux variables de base des coefficients partiels de sécurité (...)
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.