English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes; Coke; Processing of Mineral Products)
mean size [correct]
DEF: The weighted average particle size of any sample, batch or consignment of particulate material.
OBS: A number of methods for calculating mean size have been proposed, giving results which vary widely for the same size distribution. The method of calculation should always be stated whenever the term is used.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles; Cokes; Préparation des produits miniers)
calibre moyen [correct, masculine noun]; dimension moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne pondérée des calibres des particules de tout échantillon, lot ou livraison d'un matériau particulaire.