English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Banking)
validation result [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code in a message between the sender and receiver used to validate the source and all or part of the text of a message, based on a bilaterally agreed upon method of calculation.
OBS: Depending upon the method of validation used, the code is referred to as the test, the authenticator, or the message authentication code (MAC). When utilizing the test key method of validation, only various elements in the message (e.g., sender, amount, date, and sequence) are validated.
OBS: validation result: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Banque)
résultat de la validation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code dans un message entre l'expéditeur et le destinataire utilisé pour valider la source et tout ou partie du texte d'un message, basé sur une méthode de calcul agréée, suivant la méthode de calcul utilisée.
OBS: Le code est appelé test, authentificateur ou code d'authentification du message (MAC); lors de l'utilisation de la méthode de calcul dite de la clé de contrôle, seuls quelques éléments du message (par ex., expéditeur, montant, date et séquence) sont validés.
OBS: résultat de la validation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.