English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
representation rule [correct]
OBS: This rule is provided for in the Fair Representation Act and applies to a province whose population was overrepresented in the House of Commons at the completion of the last redistribution process. If such a province would become underrepresented according to the new calculation method, it is given more seats to ensure its share is proportional to its share of the population.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
règle de représentation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette règle est prévue dans la Loi sur la représentation équitable et s’applique à une province surreprésentée à la Chambre des communes au terme du dernier processus de redécoupage. Si une telle province devenait sous-représentée à la suite de l’application de la nouvelle formule de représentation, d’autres sièges lui seraient attribués afin que sa part soit proportionnelle à son poids démographique.