English (Nuclear Physics)
point-kernel method [correct, standardized]
DEF: Method for the calculation of the attenuation of gamma radiation(and sometimes fast neutrons) by assuming the radiation source to consist of a number of point sources.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
méthode des noyaux ponctuels [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de calcul de l'atténuation des rayonnements gamma (et quelquefois des neutrons rapides) qui suppose que la source de rayonnement est constituée par un certain nombre de sources ponctuelles.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.