English (Taxation)
tax on income [correct]; TONI [correct]
DEF: A new method of calculating provincial personal income tax. It basically parallels the federal calculation with taxable income as the starting point.
CONT: At present, provincial personal income taxes in all provinces but Quebec are calculated as a percentage of basic federal tax (i.e. "tax on tax"). For the 2001 and subsequent tax years, the federal government has agreed to allow provinces to levy personal income tax directly on taxable income (i.e. "tax on income"). This will give provinces more policy flexibility.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt calculé sur le revenu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ICSR [correct]
DEF: Méthode de calcul de l'impôt provincial des particuliers qui, comme point de départ, fait le parallèle entre le revenu imposable et le calcul fédéral.
CONT: Dans le cadre de l'ICSR, les provinces et les territoires participants pourront fixer leur propre taux et tranche d'imposition, ajouter des suppléments aux crédits d'impôt non remboursables actuels tels que le montant personnel de base ou pour le conjoint, et introduire de nouveaux crédits d'impôt non remboursables.
OBS: Impôt calculé sur le revenu : terme adopté par l'Agence des douanes et du revenu du Canada. «Revenu» signifie «revenu imposable».