English (Statistical Methods; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
probabilistic method [correct, standardized]
DEF: Calculation method in which the basic variables are treated as random
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
méthode probabiliste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de calcul dans laquelle les variables de base sont considérées comme aléatoires.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.