English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
norm [correct]; standard mineral composition
DEF: The theoretical composition of a rock expressed in terms of normative mineral molecules that has been determined by specific chemical analyses for the purpose of classification and comparison; ....
OBS: [The norm] may or may not correspond to the actual mineral composition or mode.
OBS: Different norms are obtained depending on the method of calculation : e. g. the Niggli norm, the CIPW norm, the Barth norm, the Rittmann norm.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
norme [correct, feminine noun]; composition minéralogique virtuelle [feminine noun]; composition virtuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Composition minéralogique théorique d'une roche.