English (Banking; Financial Institutions; IT Security)
authenticator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code in a message between the sender and receiver used to validate the source and all or part of the text of a message, based on a bilaterally agreed upon method of calculation.
OBS: On paper documents a signature or other representation may be used.
OBS: authenticator: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières; Sécurité des TI)
authentificateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code utilisé entre l'expéditeur et le destinataire afin de valider l'origine et tout ou partie du texte d'un message, dont la base est une méthode de calcul résultant d'un accord bilatéral.
OBS: Sur des documents papier, on peut utiliser une signature ou autre représentation.
OBS: authentificateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.