English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
subindex [correct]
CONT: The ME [Montreal Exchange] has revised the method of calculation for XXM : The Canadian Market Portfolio Index and the 6 subindices. On March 3, the base value of the indices was increased from 100 to 1, 000 and an arithmetic average replaced the geometric average in the index formula.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
sous-indice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Bourse de Montréal a révisé la méthode de calculer XXM : Indice canadien du marché et de ses 6 sous-indices. Le 3 mars, la valeur de base de l'indice a été augmentée de 100 à 1000 et une moyenne arithmétique a remplacé la moyenne géométrique dans la formule de l'indice.