English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
wetted perimeter method [correct]
CONT: The "wetted perimeter method" will be used for determination of minimum flows. This assumes that trout carrying capacity of the stream is proportional to food production, which in turn is proportional to the wetted perimeter of riffle and other food producing areas. The method requires 3 calibration flows(low, middle and high) in order to describe the relationship between wetted perimeter and discharge.
CONT: The wetted perimeter method was selected ... to establish instream flow protection levels. ... The wetted perimeter method uses field measurements or hydraulic modeling to determine how the wetted perimeter of a study stream changes with flow. Wetted perimeter generally increases rapidly with flow for flows less than some amount, and then increases less rapidly for higher flows. Wetted perimeter is plotted versus flow, and the flow value at the change in slope of the curve (inflection point) is assumed to be the amount of flow needed to protect the biota.
OBS: "Wetted perimeter" refers to the narrowest wetted bottom of the stream cross-section that is estimated to minimally protect all habitat needs ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode d'évaluation du périmètre mouillé [proposal, feminine noun]; méthode du périmètre mouillé [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode hydraulique fondée sur l'hypothèse d'une corrélation entre le périmètre mouillé (longueur du fond et des berges en contact avec l'eau dans une section en travers) et l'habitat disponible des poissons [...]
OBS: Ainsi le débit réservé à maintenir à l'aval d'un barrage ne peut plus être ramené à un simple besoin de salubrité ou un débit d'étiage calculé statistiquement supposé être représentatif d'un débit «naturel» reconstitué. Définir un débit minimum à maintenir en rivière implique de faire appel à des notions plus complexes comme les caractéristiques, dans le temps (régime) et dans l'espace, de la lame d'eau et du périmètre mouillé que l'on veut maintenir dans un lit mineur (souvent mal défini au sein du lit majeur), avec comme critère de sauvegarder les espèces animales ou végétales inféodées à la section aménagée (invertébrés du lit de la rivière, végétation des zones riveraines liées à la nappe alluviale).