English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
onboard reforming [correct]
CONT: Some experimental autos solve the problem by carrying liquid fuel and extracting hydrogen from it on the run; a method called onboard reforming.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
reformage embarqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reformage embarqué à partir du méthanol : Dans la technique du reformage, les hydrocarbures CxHy sont oxydés en présence d'eau pour donner un mélange constitué principalement d'hydrogène et d'oxyde de carbone.