English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Protection of Life)
blanket lift [correct]
CONT: The edges of the blanket or rug must be firmly rolled close up to the casualty. ... the bearers, two on either side, will grasp the rolls and ... will move ... over the stretcher and lower the casualty carefully onto it. This is known as the blanket lift.
OBS: Multiple-rescuer method for carrying casualties.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Sécurité des personnes)
levée avec une couverture [correct, feminine noun]; levée sur couverture [feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode pour sauveteurs multiples pour le transport de personnes blessées.