English (Animal Husbandry)
casting method [correct]; method of casting [correct]
CONT: The size and vigor of the animals determined the casting method. Small and weak animals were cast on concrete floors by lifting a foreleg followed by pushing, or simply by twisting the head of the animal and then binding the legs with rope. Vigorous animals such as buffalo were cast using ropes and human force.
French (Élevage des animaux)
méthode de couchage [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
método de derribo [correct, masculine noun]