English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
spin-casting [correct, noun]; spin casting [correct, noun]; spincasting [correct, noun]
CONT: Another spincasting advantage is that many different sizes and weights of lures can be used effectively.
OBS: This method of fishing is probably a "marriage" of spinning and bait casting, although it should not be confused with either of these fishing techniques.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
lancer combiné [correct, masculine noun]; pêche au lancer combiné [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En combinant les mécanismes des moulinets pour lancer léger et lourd, on a réussi à obtenir le lancer combiné (spin-casting).
OBS: Pour ce type de pêche, on utilise habituellement un moulinet à bouton-poussoir.
OBS: lancer combiné : équivalent confirmé par les spécialistes de la revue Sentier Chasse-Pêche.