English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
method [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operation that an object perform upon receipt of a message.
OBS: method : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
méthode [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qu'un objet exécute sur réception d'un message.
CONT: Une fonction [...] encapsulée dans une classe s'appelle préférentiellement une méthode.
OBS: méthode : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Códigos (Soporte lógico))
método [correct, masculine noun]