English (Swimming)
shaping method [correct]
OBS: In the shaping method, one starts with whatever the swimmer can do at the moment and proceeds by short steps, by a series of small improvements, to the level of high skill required for competition.
French (Natation)
méthode de façonnage
OBS: Dans le cadre de la méthode de "façonnage", on part de ce que l'élève sait faire au départ, et l'on avance à petits pas, par le biais d'une série d'améliorations considérables nécessaire aux compétitions.