English (Telecommunications Switching; Telephone Switching)
line-side connection [correct]
DEF: A method of connecting the networks of intercity long distance carriers to the local telephone company network by means of subscriber access lines(where the carrier is the subscriber).
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique)
raccordement côté extérieur [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de raccordement des réseaux de télécommunicateurs interurbains aux réseaux de compagnies de téléphone locales en utilisant des lignes d'accès d'abonnés (le télécommunicateur est considéré comme un abonné).