English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
push-pull operation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The power output can be enhanced by connecting two transistors in parallel or by using the push-pull connection. In the latter method, the two transistors are so connected that the collector current in one transistor falls when that in the other transistor rises. The distinct advantage of the push-pull operation over the parallel connection is that the symmetry of the circuit in the former operation eliminates the even-order harmonic distortion.
OBS: push-pull operation: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
fonctionnement en push-pull [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fonctionnement en push-pull : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
funcionamiento en «push-pull» [correct, masculine noun]