English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
torque-turn tightening method [correct]
CONT: In the process of assembly, the torque-turn tightening method... makes it possible to reach the correct torque needed for tightening main and connecting rod bearing cap retaining bolts.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
serrage supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours du montage, l'opération dite du serrage supplémentaire, (...) permet d'appliquer le couple de serrage nécessaire aux boulons des chapeaux de palier et de bielle.