English (Plumbing)
conductive method; conductive method of operation
CONT: The conductive method of operation is usually applied when it becomes necessary to trace an individual pipe when one or more additional pipes are nearby. With this method of operation the desired pipe is energized through a direct connection with the transmitter.
French (Plomberie)
mode de fonctionnement par conduction [masculine noun]; méthode de détection par conduction [feminine noun]; mode par conduction [masculine noun]; méthode par conduction [feminine noun]
CONT: On emploie généralement la méthode de détection par conduction lorsqu'il faut repérer le tracé d'une canalisation située à proximité d'une ou plusieurs autres canalisations. Suivant cette méthode, on met la canalisation à repérer sous tension en la raccordant directement à l'émetteur.