English (Telecommunications Switching)
conjugate selecting; conditional selecting; conjugate selection
DEF: A method of selecting that takes account of the state of all the interswitch links and crosspoints involved in setting up a connection in a switching network or a part thereof.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
sélection conjuguée [feminine noun]