English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
toolmaker's surface plate square [correct]
CONT: The toolmaker's surface plate square provides a convenient method of checking work for squareness on a surface plate. Since it is of one-piece construction, there is little chance of any inaccuracy developing as is the case with a blade and beam square.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
équerre d'outilleur [correct, feminine noun]