English (Civil Engineering; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
balanced cantilever construction [correct]
CONT: Balanced cantilever construction is an economical method when access from below is expensive or practically impossible.
French (Génie civil; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
construction par encorbellements successifs [correct, feminine noun]