English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
bump-up method [correct]
DEF: A progressive method of fire-line construction on a wildfire without changing relative positions in the line, whereby work is begun with a suitable space between workers; whenever one worker overtakes another, all those ahead move one space forward and resume work on the uncompleted part of the line; the last worker does not move ahead until work is completed in his or her space; forward progress of the crew is coordinated by a crew boss.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
extinction progressive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisation du travail d'une équipe de lutte contre l'incendie, selon laquelle les hommes avancent sans changer leurs positions relatives sur la ligne; cela conduit à confier à chacun d'eux des opérations de nature différentes avant de changer de place; elle comporte des modalités plus ou moins détaillées.