English (Target Acquisition; Lasers and Masers; Electronic Warfare)
port scattering [correct]; port scatter [correct]
DEF: Optical scatter from the fixtures, coatings and optical lens at the output of a laser transmitter.
CONT: The intensity of the port scattering depends on the construction method of the laser, as well as its wavelength, operating modes, optical quality and port cleanliness.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Masers et lasers; Guerre électronique)
diffusion au point de sortie du laser [proposal, feminine noun]; énergie diffusée au point de sortie du laser [proposal, feminine noun]