English (Law of the Sea)
low-water mark rule [correct]
CONT: The method of the tracé parallèle, that is, drawing a line which is an exact image of the coastline, assumed by the Court to be the normal method of applying the low-water mark rule, did not apply to the type of coast in question, since in this case the baseline could only be determined by means of a geometric construction.
French (Droit de la mer)
règle de la laisse de basse mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle selon laquelle la laisse de basse mer sert de point de départ pour le calcul de l'étendue de la mer territoriale.