English (Thermoanalysis; Metallurgy - General)
thermal analysis [correct]; thermoanalysis [correct]
DEF: A method for determining transformations in a metal by noting the temperatures at which thermal arrests occur.
OBS: These arrests are manifested by changes in slope of the plotted or mechanically traced heating and cooling curves. When such data are secured under nearly equilibrium conditions of heating and cooling, the method is commonly used for determining certain critical temperatures required for the construction of phase diagrams.
French (Thermo-analyse; Métallurgie générale)
analyse thermique [correct, feminine noun]; thermoanalyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode pour déterminer les transformations dans un métal en repérant les températures auxquelles se produisent les anomalies thermiques.
OBS: Ces anomalies se traduisent par des changements de pente sur les courbes température-temps enregistrées au chauffage et au refroidissement. Quand de telles données sont obtenues au chauffage et au refroidissement dans des conditions de quasi-équilibre, la méthode est couramment utilisée pour déterminer certaines températures critiques nécessaires pour la construction des diagrammes d'équilibre.