English (Biotechnology; Plant Biology)
agroinfection [correct]
CONT: [Agroinfection is a] method of plant transformation, for example, more than one genome of the double-stranded DNA of cauliflower mosaic virus is inserted in tandem within the T-DNA of Agrobacterium tumefaciens. Such a construction permits the escape of the viral DNA from the bacterial plasmid once it is introduced into plants.
French (Biotechnologie; Biologie végétale)
agroinfection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'observation de [la] corrélation stricte entre capacité de dégradation des opines et induction de la biosynthèse des opines par la plante [à la] suite [de] l'agroinfection avait suggéré l'existence d'un transfert génétique dès les années 1970, bien avant sa mise en évidence expérimentale.