English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
J-laying [correct]
CONT: J-laying refers to a method whereby the pipeline is deployed downwards from a substantially vertical tower. As the pipeline is lowered it adopts a J shape between the vessel and the seabed. S-laying is the preferred procedure for most situations, since it allows for greater speed of construction due to the efficient and near continuous operation of the assembly line.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
pose en J [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de pose en eaux profondes d'une conduite rigide ou flexible que l'on maintient à la verticale au moment de son immersion et qui adopte un profil évoquant un «J» quand elle se pose sur le fond.
OBS: pose en J : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2018.