English (Dredging; Anti-pollution Measures)
method of containment [correct]
CONT: Early experiments investigating the effectiveness of capping as a method of containment focused on physical coverage of the contaminated sediment with the uncontaminated cap sediment and on factors that promote cap stability.
French (Dragage; Mesures antipollution)
méthode de confinement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premières expériences visant à établir la validité du recouvrement comme méthode de confinement se sont concentrées sur la manière de recouvrir les sédiments contaminés d'une couche de sédiments non contaminés et sur l'étude des paramètres qui favorisent la stabilité de la couverture ainsi créée.