English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
variance analysis [correct]
DEF: A method used, first, to estimate the contribution of each one of several factors to the total variance of a time series or set of observations; and second, to test the significance of these contributions, i. e., if they are real or have arisen from chance.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
analyse de la variance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode utilisée, en premier lieu, pour estimer la contribution de chacun de plusieurs facteurs à la variance totale d'une série temporelle ou d'un ensemble d'observations; et, en second lieu, pour tester la validité de ces contributions, c.-à-d. établir si elles sont réelles ou aléatoires.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
análisis de la varianza [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método utilizado, primero, para estimar la contribución de cada uno de varios factores a la varianza total de una serie temporal de observaciones; y segundo, para determinar la validez de esas contribuciones; esto es, si son auténticas o aleatorias.