English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
money purchase provision [correct]; defined contribution provision [correct]
DEF: A method of calculating retirement benefits under which the employer and, in the case of contributory plans, the employees are committed to a specified contribution rate. The pension payable under the plan will be that which the accumulated contributions and return on investments in the plan will buy at retirement.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
disposition à cotisations déterminées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition d'un régime de pension selon laquelle l'employeur et, dans le cas des régimes contributifs, les salariés sont assujettis à un taux de cotisation précis. La pension payable en vertu de la disposition sera celle que les cotisations accumulées et le rendement des investissements permettront d'acheter au moment du départ à la retraite.