English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
parallel attack [correct]; parallel method [correct]; parallel fire suppression [correct]
DEF: A method of suppression in which a fireline is constructed approximately parallel to and just far enough from the fire edge to enable firefighters and equipment to work effectively.
OBS: In this method, the intervening strip of unburned wildland fuel is normally burned out as the control line proceeds but may be allowed to burn out unassisted if it causes no delay or threat to the fireline.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
attaque parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; extinction parallèle [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Attaque] selon laquelle on construit une ligne d'arrêt continue parallèlement et aussi près que possible de la bordure d'un incendie.