English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
modulating controller [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A proportioning controller which automatically positions the device it controls anywhere between its extreme positions in response to changes in the controlled medium.
OBS: modulating control : A method of control capable of increasing or decreasing by increments a quantity according to deviation from the required value.
OBS: modulating controller: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
régulateur modulant [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Régulateurs modulants pour chaudières individuelles.
OBS: régulation modulante : Mode de régulation opérant par action de faible amplitude autour de la valeur désirée.
OBS: régulateur modulant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).