English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
nonrandomized controlled trial [correct]; nonrandomised controlled trial [correct, standardized]; non-randomized controlled trial [correct, standardized]
DEF: A clinical trial in which the subjects are divided between an experimental group and a control group using a method that does not involve randomisation on the basis of the investigators’ practical constraints, for example or other methods, such as alternate assignment of treatments.
OBS: nonrandomised controlled trial: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai clinique non randomisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai clinique dans lequel les sujets sont répartis entre un groupe expérimental et un groupe témoin par une méthode non randomisée, en fonction des contraintes pratiques des chercheurs, par exemple, ou par d’autres méthodes comme l’allocation des traitements en alternance.
OBS: essai clinique non randomisé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.