English (Animal Pests (Crops); Crop Protection)
nematicide [correct]; nematocide [correct]
DEF: A substance or preparation used to destroy nematodes.
OBS: Chemical treatment of the soil is one of the most promising means to control plant-parasitic nematodes. This control method depends upon bringing the nematode-toxic chemicals into contact with the nematode in sufficiently high concentrations. Such contact may be accomplished by percolation of the chemicals in water or a gaseous diffusion of a nematocide in the soil. The nematocide must penetrate the nematode body in order to kill it, either through the cuticle or body openings, or during feeding.
OBS: nematicide; nematocide: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Protection des végétaux)
nématicide [correct, masculine noun]; nématocide [correct, masculine noun]; produit nématicide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui a la propriété de tuer les parasites nématodes phytopathogènes.
OBS: Une substance capable de tuer les nématodes parasites des animaux est appelée anthelminthique.
OBS: nématicide : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Protección de las plantas)
nematicida [correct, masculine noun]; nematocida [masculine noun]; nematodocida [masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que se emplea para combatir a los nematodos.
CONT: Los productos con que se combaten los nematodos se denominan nematicidas, y entre ellos se encuentran el DD, Bromuro de Metilo, Dicloropropeno, Metam-Sodio, Trapex y Ditrapex, Oxamilo, Dazomet, Aldicarb, Furadan, Mocap, Dibromoetano, Carbofurano, Fenamifos, etc.