English (Mechanical Components; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
blade spoiler [correct]
DEF: A long narrow panel that, when raised on the upper surface of an airfoil, destroys or spoils lift and increases the drag of the airfoil.
OBS: [Blade spoilers are used as a] method of overspeed control on wind turbine rotors.
French (Composants mécaniques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
déporteur [masculine noun]; réducteur de portance [masculine noun]
DEF: Étroite section longitudinale qui se dresse sur l'extrados d'une pale afin de réduire ou de supprimer la portance et d'augmenter ainsi la traînée de la pale.