English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
automatic perfection [correct]
CONT: The method for obtaining perfection depends on the type of collateral. The four methods are possession, control, attachment, and the filing of a financing statement... automatic perfection(perfection by attachment) usually involves a purchase-money security interest(PMSI) in consumer goods other than fixtures or motor vehicules.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
perfection automatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perfection automatique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).