English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries)
duo-trio test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of difference testing in which the control sample is presented first. It is followed by two samples, one of which is the same as the control sample, and which the assessor is asked to identify.
OBS: duo-trio test: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
essai duo-trio [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de différenciation dans laquelle l'échantillon témoin est présenté en premier. Il est suivi de deux échantillons dont l'un est identique à l'échantillon témoin et que le sujet est prié d'identifier.
OBS: essai duo-trio : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.