English (Waste Management)
ramp method [correct]
DEF: Method of sanitary landfill where the solid wastes are being spread and compacted on a slope. Cover material is obtained directly in front of the working face and is compacted on the waste.
CONT: With the ramp method, it is easier to see the work and control the work and spreading of refuse if it is discharged at the base of the working face and spread from the bottom up.
French (Gestion des déchets)
décharge compactée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de mise en décharge, où il s'agit de mettre les ordures entre deux digues de terre assez rapprochées, 3 - 4 m env., et de les compacter jusqu'au refus avec un engin approprié.
CONT: Lors de la décharge compactée, les déchets sont régalés en couches de 12 m d'épaisseur puis revêtus d'un matériau poreux qui laisse passer l'air.