English (Security Devices; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
helicopter bombing [correct]; helibombing [correct]; heli-bombing [correct]
CONT: While the most common method for triggering controlled avalanches is helibombing(in other words, dropping explosives from a helicopter), our avalanche safety program has three types of remote avalanche control systems(RACS) in four critical avalanche areas in BC [British Columbia].
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
grenadage par hélicoptère [correct, masculine noun]; héligrenadage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur recommandation de l'expert nivologue, la Mairie d'Aragnouet peut parfois décider [de procéder à] un héligrenadage, afin de vider la neige cumulée des versants avalancheux sur la [route]. Elle prend à sa charge grenades et artificier tandis que le consortium loue l'hélicoptère nécessaire.