English (Non-Canadian Laws and Legal Documents; Labour Law; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
employment rules [correct, plural]; rules of employment [correct, plural]
CONT: Rules of employment, even in collective bargaining environments, turn upon the cardinal principle that the employer can control the means, manner and method of the employee's job performance.
OBS: Employment rules; rules of employment: terms usually used in plural in this context.
French (Lois et documents juridiques non canadiens; Droit du travail; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
règles d'emploi [correct, feminine noun, plural]; règles de l'emploi [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les règles d'emploi, même dans les environnements de convention collective, tournent sur le principe cardinal que l'employeur peut contrôler les moyens, la manière et la méthode de la performance de l'employé dans l'emploi.
OBS: Règle d'emploi; régles de l'emploi : termes habituellement utilisés au plural dans ce contexte.