English (Maneuvering of Ships)
tow alongside [correct]
CONT: Very often, vessels are initially towed astern. When it is time to enter a port or marina, it is preferable to change [the] towing method to tow alongside. Towing alongside makes it easier to control the towed vessel.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
remorquer à couple [correct]