English (Medication; Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
patient-controlled analgesia [correct]; PCA [correct]; patient controlled analgesia [correct]; PCA [correct]; PCA; patient-controlled anesthesia [correct]; PCA [correct]; PCA
DEF: A method for control of pain based upon a [programmable] pump for the constant intravenous [...] infusion of a dilute narcotic solution that includes a mechanism for the self-administration at predetermined intervals of a predetermined amount of the narcotic solution should the infusion fail to relieve pain.
French (Médicaments; Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
analgésie contrôlée par le patient [correct, feminine noun]; ACP [correct, feminine noun]; PCA [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La pompe ACP (analgésie contrôlée par le patient) permet au patient d'administrer lui-même une dose d'analgésique par voie intraveineuse simplement en pressant sur le bouton de commande, à chaque fois qu'il ressent de la douleur.
OBS: « PCA » est l'abréviation pour le terme anglais « patient-controlled analgesia (or anesthesia) », cependant, cette dernière est couramment utilisée dans les textes français.