English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
3:2 pulldown [correct]
DEF: A method for overcoming the incompatibility of film and video frame rates when converting or transferring film to video.
OBS: It involves displaying 24 frames/second motion picture film on a 30 frames/second (interlaced) television system. One film frame is shown for three television fields and the next frame is shown for two television fields. Thus, two of every five video frames consist of fields that contain information from two different film frames. Those video frames are called interfield frames.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
conversion 3:2 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui vise à palier l'incompatibilité entre la fréquence des trames sur support vidéo et celle des images sur support film lors de la conversion du film à la vidéo.
OBS: La première image est diffusée sur trois trames au lieu de deux.