English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
travelling saw; traveling saw
CONT: Travelling Saws. The most convenient method of converting large sheets into smaller sized panels is to clamp the sheets and pass a travelling saw across them. These saws range from simple manually-operated machines to the more sophisticated power-operated clamped beam and wall mounted saws.
French (Outillage industriel)
scie circulaire sur chariot [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).