English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
continuous filament tow [correct]
CONT: threaded-roll process : A high speed method for converting crimped continuous filament tow into highly bulked, uniformly spread webs of up to 108-inch widths.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
câble de filaments continus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: câble : Assemblage, sans torsion ni entrecroisement, d'un grand nombre de filaments (quelques centaines de milliers environ).