English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
space discretization [correct]
CONT: For numerical simulation, the continuous space and time variables must be discretized … In all members of the TOUGH/MULKOM family of codes, space discretization is made directly from the integral form of the basic conservation equations, without converting them into partial differential equations. This “integral finite difference” method … avoids any reference to a global system of coordinates, and thus offers the advantage of being applicable to regular or irregular discretizations in one, two, and three dimensions.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
discrétisation spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Historiquement on peut dire que les méthodes nodales deconception sont l’aboutissement des efforts des neutroniciens pour résoudre l’équation de la diffusion. Les premières générations de codes neutroniques souffraient des faiblesses des ordinateurs qui, limités en taille mémoire, ne permettaient qu’une faible discrétisation spatiale. Les méthodes nodales diffusives sont le résultat de la mise au point d’une procédure interne au processus de convergence du code qui permet une meilleure évaluation du couplage entre les mailles homogènes de calculs.