English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
threaded-roll process [correct]
DEF: A high speed method for converting crimped continuous filament tow into highly bulked, uniformly spread webs of up to 108-inch widths. The webs are useful in a variety of products, such as cigarette filters, sleeping pillows, and batting.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
procédé au rouleau fileté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé à vitesse élevée permettant de transformer des câbles de filaments continus frisés en nappes à grand gonflant uniformément réparti. Ces nappes sont employées dans certains produits comme les filtres à cigarettes, les oreillers et les nappes pour ouatinage