English (Histology)
method of point counting
CONT: The use of lattice points, regularly distributed over the surface, characterizes the method of point counting. Counting the points superposed over the constituent replaces measuring lengths in estimating relative surfaces.
French (Histologie)
méthode des numérations ponctuelles [correct]
CONT: L'emploi d'une grille de points disposés régulièrement sur la surface étudiée, caractérise la méthode des numérations ponctuelles. Le dénombrement des points se superposant au constituant remplace les mesures de longueurs pour l'estimation des surfaces relatives.