English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Silviculture)
zero-group method
CONT: Other sampling techniques have been devised for use in low density populations eg. the zero-group method which uses visual examination with binoculars instead of the usual branch cutting and counting of insects.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Sylviculture)
méthode d'échantillonnage «zero-group» [feminine noun]
OBS: Les spécialistes consultés au Centre de foresterie des Laurentides ne connaissaient pas la technique.