English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Cheese and Dairy Products)
loop count [correct]
OBS: Burri suggested as a method of making counts of organisms in milk by smearing it on the surface of an agar slope with a standardized loop and counting the colonies that develop on incubation.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
numération à l'anse [correct, feminine noun]