English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
time discriminator [correct]
CONT: The time discriminator is a very important part of a precision time measurement system. The task of the discriminator is to observe time information from the electric pulse of the detector preamplifier and to produce a triggering signal at the right instant. The choice of time derivation method depends on the desired time resolution, counting rate and required dynamic range of the pulse.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
discriminateur de temps [masculine noun]