English (Real Estate)
modified age-life method [correct]
DEF: A method of estimating accrued depreciation which recognizes the possibility of curing certain items of accrued depreciation.
OBS: A percentage lump-sum deduction covering all incurable items is then derived by applying to the remaining reproduction cost new of the improvements a percentage computed by the Age-Life Method (which see).
French (Immobilier)
procédé-âge-vie modifié [correct, masculine noun]