English (Financial Accounting)
depreciation method [correct]; method of depreciation [correct]
DEF: Any method of calculating depreciation for an accounting period. Conventional methods include decreasing charge methods, increasing charge methods, straight-line method and unit-of-production method.
OBS: depreciation method : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale)
méthode d'amortissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui peut être utilisée pour déterminer l'amortissement comptable d'un exercice.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
plan de amortización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema principal para calcular la amortización que debe cargarse a cada ejercicio: lineal, porcentual y suma de dígitos de los años, estos dos correspondientes a amortización acelerada. La práctica española es amortizar una cantidad variable en función de los resultados del ejercicio y dentro de los coeficientes máximos fiscales.
OBS: plan de amortización: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.