English (Accounting)
composite life depreciation [correct]
DEF: A method of calculating the depreciation charge where the items in a group of dissimilar assets are depreciated as a unit rather than separately.
OBS: Compare to "group depreciation".
French (Comptabilité)
amortissement par classes hétérogènes de valeurs actives [correct, masculine noun]; amortissement par classes hétérogènes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à calculer la dotation aux amortissements pour un ensemble de biens de nature différente plutôt que pour chacun de ces biens pris individuellement.