English (Estimating (Construction))
direct appraisal depreciation method [correct]
CONT: The direct appraisal depreciation method, which is unwarranted but formerly common, may be stated as follows : It is sometimes assumed that a competent valuator by expert intuition can decide arbitrarily, by merely inspecting a property, how much it is depreciated in value without applying any particular process of reasoning or analysis or without reference to any cost data applying to the property.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
méthode d'amortissement par évaluation directe
OBS: L'équivalence proposée par l'auteur de la fiche a été approuvée par un professeur de l'École des Hautes Études Commerciales de Montréal.