English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
velocity reduction method [correct]
CONT: Duct system design.(1) Velocity reduction. In the use of this method, velocities... are arbitrarily assigned to the various parts of the sysem. These... are diminished as the volume decreases...
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
méthode à vitesse décroissante fixée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Calcul du réseau de gaines] Méthode à vitesse décroissante fixée. Cette seconde méthode convient très bien pour des réseaux de gaine de moyenne importance.