English (Auditing (Accounting))
walkthrough test [correct]; walkthrough [correct]
DEF: A method of confirming [the auditor's] understanding of the process flow and design of controls by tracing individual transactions, both recurring and unusual, from initiation through recording and processing by the entity's information system until they are reported in the entity's financial statements.
CONT: The internal auditor must conduct a walkthrough test after documenting the auditee’s processes. This involves following one or two transactions or activities step-by-step through the process from beginning to end. ... The auditor’s primary objective when performing a walkthrough is to develop an understanding of the transaction flow ...
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
test de cheminement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant à l'auditeur de confirmer sa compréhension de l'enchaînement des processus et de la conception des contrôles[, qui] consiste à suivre à la trace les opérations individuelles, récurrentes et inhabituelles du déclenchement des opérations à leur enregistrement, à leur traitement par le système informatique de l'entité et, enfin, à leur communication dans les états financiers de l'entité.