English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
complete protection method
CONT: The design of pavements for seasonal frost conditions can be accomplished in four different ways. a) Complete protection method involves the removal of frost susceptible material to the depth of frost penetration and replacing the material with nonfrost susceptible material.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
protection complète [feminine noun]