English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Chemistry)
burn-out printing [correct]; burning out [correct]; burnt-out printing [correct]
DEF: A method of printing to obtain a raised design on a sheer ground.
CONT: The design is applied with a special chemical onto a fabric woven of pairs of threads of different fibers. One of the fibers is then destroyed locally by chemical action. Burn-out printing is often used on velvet.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Chimie)
dévorage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; impression par dévorage [correct, feminine noun]; impression au dévorant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'impression permettant d'obtenir un dessin en relief sur un fond diaphane.
CONT: Le dessin est appliqué à l'aide d'un produit chimique spécial sur un tissu réalisé avec deux paires de fils. L'impression par dévorage est souvent utilisée sur le velours.
OBS: dévorage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.