English (Blasting (Construction); Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
trim blasting [correct]
CONT: Drilling and Blasting for Slope Stabilization and Geotechnical Investigations. Trim blasting is used for controlled blasts in which explosive charges are placed in predetermined pattern of holes drilled into the rock face and then detonated. Potentially unstable masses of rock can sometimes be stabilized using rock bolts and long steel rods drilled into the rock to bind it together. Drilling is a common method of investigation to obtain geotechnical reports required for engineering design.
French (Dynamitage (Construction); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
dynamitage de découpage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Forage et dynamitage pour la consolidation des talus et études géotechniques. Le dynamitage de découpage est utilisé pour le dynamitage contrôlé dans lequel les charges explosives sont placées dans une combinaison prédéterminée de trous percés dans la paroi rocheuse avant la détonation. Les masses rocheuses potentiellement instables peuvent parfois être stabilisées au moyen de boulons d'ancrage et de longues tiges d'acier enfoncées dans les roches pour les lier ensemble. Le forage est une méthode commune d'exploration pour obtenir les rapports géotechniques requis aux fins de la conception technique.