English (Pottery)
mishima; inlaid slip
DEF: A Japanese decorating method of filling a design impressed in clay with a different colored clay slip.
CONT: Inlaid slip, sometimes known by the Japanese term mishima, is achieved by cutting or scratching a pattern into the surface clay, then inlaying the lines with slip and scraping away the excess to leave a more or less precise linear pattern.
French (Poteries)
mishima [masculine noun]; gravure inlay «mishima» [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique [...] qui consiste à graver un dessin sur une poterie partiellement sèche. Avec un pinceau, remplissez d'engobe tous les creux du dessin; [...] le dessin gravé est incrusté d'engobe.
CONT: Le mishima [...] consiste à graver des motifs dans une pâte raffermie et à les remplir d'engobe.