English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
sheer ground [correct]
CONT: Burn-out printing : a method of printing to obtain a raised design on a sheer ground. The design is applied with a special chemical onto a fabric woven of pairs of threads of different fibers. One of the fibers is then destroyed locally by chemical action. Burn-out printing is often used on velvet.
CONT: What is burnout velvet? ... the pile is removed in some areas by chemicals and heat, creating a pattern of velvet on a sheer ground. Also called devore, it is very soft and lush ... Don’t confuse it with embossed velvet, where the design is pressed into the pile to flatten it in certain areas.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
fond diaphane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Impression par dévorage : Méthode d'impression permettant d'obtenir un dessin en relief sur un fond diaphane. Le dessin est appliqué à l'aide d'un produit chimique spécial sur un tissu réalisé avec deux paires de fils. L'impression par dévorage est souvent utilisée sur le velours.