English (Archaeology)
negative painting
OBS: a method of painting a design on pottery by covering part of the vessel with wax and then applying the appropriate colours. When the wax melts as the pot is being fired, the covered area remains the natural colour of the vessel, thus providing a background for the design
French (Archéologie)
peinture négative