English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
destroy locally [correct, verb]
OBS: Burn-out printing : a method of printing to obtain a raised design on a sheer ground. The design is applied with a special chemical onto a fabric woven of pairs of threads of different fibers. One of the fibers is then destroyed locally by chemical action.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
détruire localement [correct]
CONT: Dévorage : Procédés d'impression ayant pour objet, dans un tissu mélangé, de détruire localement et sélectivement certaines des fibres du mélange.