English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
closed shop operation [correct]
CONT: Closed shop-A method of running a computing facility such that the design, development, writing, testing, and running of programs is carried out by specialist computing staff and not by the originators of the problem. Closed shop operation is the operation of a computing system, excluding terminals, by specialist computer operators and not by other computing staff or computer users.
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
exploitation en salle fermée [feminine noun]; fonctionnement à porte fermée [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un centre de calcul, dans lequel l'ordinateur n'est accessible qu'au personnel d'exploitation et où les programmeurs ne sont pas admis dans la salle des machines pour mettre au point leurs programmes ou en surveiller l'exploitation.