English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
raised design [correct]
CONT: Burn-out printing : a method of printing to obtain a raised design on a sheer ground. The design is applied with a special chemical onto a fabric woven of pairs of threads of different fibers. One of the fibers is then destroyed locally by chemical action. Burn-out printing is often used on velvet.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
dessin en relief [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Impression par dévorage : Méthode d'impression permettant d'obtenir un dessin en relief sur un fond diaphane. Le dessin est appliqué à l'aide d'un produit chimique spécial sur un tissu réalisé avec deux paires de fils. L'impression par dévorage est souvent utilisée sur le velours.