English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Printing Processes - Various)
resist [correct, noun]; resist agent [correct]; resist material [correct]
DEF: Resist (dyeing or printing). A substance applied to a substrate to prevent the uptake or fixation of a dye in a subsequent operation.
CONT: Resist printing : A printing method in which the design can be produced :(1) by applying a resist agent in the desired design, then dyeing the fabric, in which case, the design remains white although the rest of the fabric is dyed; or(2) by including resist agent and a dye in the paste which is applied for the design, in which case, the color of the design is not affected by subsequent dyeing of the fabric background.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Procédés d'impression divers)
produit de réserve [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent de réserve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit ou combinaison de produit utilisé en teinture ou impression pour obtenir un effet de réserve.
CONT: Impression par réserve : Procédé d'impression par lequel le motif peut être produit : (1) par application d'un agent de réserve dans les formes du dessin désiré, avant de teindre le tissu : le dessin demeure blanc bien que tout le reste du tissu soit teint; (2) par incorporation d'un agent de réserve et d'un colorant dans la pâte qui est appliquée sur le dessin : la couleur du motif n'est pas affectée par la teinture subséquente du tissu de fond.
OBS: produit de réserve : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Définition reproduite avec l'accord de l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son accord.