English (Landscape Architecture)
face planting [correct]
DEF: A method in landscape design where shorter plants are positioned in front of trees, tall shrubs or structures.
French (Architecture paysagère)
plantation adossée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plantation adossée, longeant un chemin de dalles (dans un petit jardin).