English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
method of determining the temperature [correct]
CONT: ... John Christy at the University of Alabama... developed a method of determining the temperature of the lower troposphere by measuring microwave emissions from molecular oxygen(O2) in the atmosphere...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
méthode de détermination de la température [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Principales méthodes de détermination de la température : 1. Mesures par contact. [...] 2. Mesures à distance.