English (Food Industries; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
ranking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of classification in which a series of samples is placed in order of intensity or degree of some specified attribute. This process is ordinal with no attempt to give the magnitude of differences.
OBS: ranking: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
classement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode dans laquelle une série d'échantillons est classée par ordre d'intensité ou de degré dans une propriété précisée. Cette méthode est ordinale, sans tentative de donner l'importance des différences.
OBS: classement : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.