English (IT Security)
differential cryptanalysis [correct]
DEF: A recently developed cryptanalysis method(Shamir and Eli Biham, TIT-Israel), in which many pairs of plaintext messages with carefully chosen differences are encrypted to find a corresponding pair of ciphertexts that have a certain dissimilarity. When such a pair is found, it reveals information about the key.
French (Sécurité des TI)
cryptanalyse différentielle [correct, feminine noun]