English (Statistics; Ecology (General); Fish)
age series [correct]
CONT: ... a method was provided for determining annual mortality from a portion of an age series. Using this method, the mortality rates for lake trout from [ages 3] to 9 and 4 to 9 were 0. 329 and 0. 555, respectively. Again, the difference between these latter two mortality rates may be a reflection of angler mortality differences between 3-year-old lake trout and age [4 plus] fish.
French (Statistique; Écologie (Généralités); Poissons)
série d'âges [correct, feminine noun]