English (Taxation; Financial Accounting)
net-of-tax method [correct, Canada, United States]; net of tax method [correct, Canada, United States]
DEF: The method of applying the tax allocation where the tax effects of timing differences are reflected by adjustments of the valuation of the assets and liabilities involved and the related revenues and expenses.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité générale)
méthode du report net d'impôts [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; report net d'impôts [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Mode d'application de la méthode du report d'impôts qui consiste à présenter les effets fiscaux des écarts temporaires par ajustement, d'une part, des valeurs attribuées aux actifs ou aux passifs en cause et, d'autre part, des charges ou des produits correspondants.