English (Waste Management)
underground injection [correct]; subsurface injection [correct]
CONT: Underground injection is a method of waste disposal. Subject to provincial regulation, wastes are injected into known geological formations at great depths.
OBS: underground injection: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Gestion des déchets)
injection souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; injection sous la surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'injection souterraine constitue une méthode d'élimination des déchets. Sous réserve de disposition des règlements provinciaux, les déchets peuvent être injectés dans des formations géologiques connues, généralement à grande profondeur.
OBS: injection souterraine : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
inyección subterránea [feminine noun]