English (Pipes and Fittings; Wastewater Treatment)
underwater pipe
CONT: Tipping at sea [of sludge]. This quick method of disposal may take the form of tipping from barges or lighters at intervals or may involve the use of a long and very deep underwater pipe.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux usées)
collecteur sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rejet en mer [des boues]. Cette solution expéditive peut consister en un déversement discontinu au large, au moyen de barges ou de chalands, ou à l'aide d'un collecteur sous-marin suffisamment long et profondément immergé.