English (Waste Management)
sanitary landfilling [correct]; sanitary landfill [correct]; sanitary fill [correct]; controlled landfilling [correct]; controlled tipping [Great Britain]
DEF: Engineered, environmentally-friendly method of solid waste disposal on land in which solid waste is spread in thin layers on a site, compacted to the smallest practical volume and covered with soil at the end of each working day.
French (Gestion des déchets)
mise en décharge contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; enfouissement sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enfouissement sanitaire consiste à disposer les déchets solides en couches ne dépassant pas deux mètres d'épaisseur; à compacter ces couches et à recouvrir quotidiennement de terre les surfaces exposées.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
deposición controlada [correct, feminine noun]; vertido controlado [correct, masculine noun]; vertimiento sanitario [masculine noun]
OBS: Descarga controlada de desechos en vertederos.