English (Oil Production)
saltwater disposal [correct]; salt-water disposal [correct]
DEF: The method and system for the disposal of salt water produced with crude oil.
OBS: A typical system is composed of collection centers (in which salt water from several wells is gathered), a central treating plant (in which salt water is conditioned to remove scale- or corrosion-forming substances), and disposal wells (in which treated salt water is injected into a suitable formation).
French (Production pétrolière)
évacuation de l'eau salée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (extraite d'un puits de pétrole).