English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
soft food disposer [correct]
CONT: yet another method involves the use of a soft food disposer. Some machines have an impeller in the dishwasher pump which agitates to pulverize food solids emulsifying them for easier disposal.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Appareillage électrique domestique)
broyeur d'aliments mous [correct, masculine noun]; broyeur pour petits déchets [masculine noun]
CONT: Lave-vaisselle Kelvinator! (...) Le broyeur d'aliments mous broie et vidange les particules d'aliments.