English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
wet-air oxidation [correct]; wet-air oxydation [correct]; WAO [correct]; WETOX; WAO; wet air oxidation [correct]; wet oxidation
DEF: Wet oxidation using air as the oxygen source.
OBS: Wet Oxidation (WO): The oxidation of oxidizable substances in water using the oxygen in air, pure or enriched oxygen, hydrogen peroxide, nitric acid or some other oxidizing agent as the source of the oxidant. The oxidation process is conducted at subcritical temperatures (<374°C).
OBS: wet oxidation : A method of sludge disposal that involves the oxidation of sludge solids in water suspension under high pressure and temperature.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
oxydation sous pression en milieu humide [correct, feminine noun]; oxydation par voie humide [feminine noun]
CONT: L'élimination de la matière organique et la réduction de volume des boues peuvent être obtenues par incinération, par oxydation sous pression en milieu humide («wet air oxidation») ou par combustion en eau supercritique («supercritical water oxidation»). Une étude en autoclave agité a permis de comparer sur une même boue d'épuration les performances des deux techniques d'oxydation voie humide et d'oxydation supercritique, en mettant l'accent sur les sous-produits résiduels en phase liquide et la composition de la phase gaz.