English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
deep geological disposal [correct]; waste disposal in deep geological formations [correct]; emplacement in deep geological formations [proposal]; disposal by emplacement in deep geologic formations [proposal]
CONT: ... the concept of deep geological disposal in stable rock formations is a fully acceptable method of disposing permanently of high-level radioactive wastes from the nuclear fuel cycle.
OBS: ... the Federal Republic of Germany has chosen the policy that all radioactive waste will be placed in deep geological formations. The Asse salt mine, located in a salt diapir in Lower Saxony, has served as the national R&D facility on disposal of all types of radioactive waste.
OBS: Of the various disposal concepts which have been suggested for LLW, only three were compatible with the geological characteristics of the CRNL property: burial in excavated sand trenches ...; containment in an engineered below-ground vault; and emplacement in a shallow mined cavity in rock.
OBS: Emplacement of wastes in abandoned mines.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
stockage en formations géologiques profondes [correct, masculine noun]; stockage en couches géologiques profondes [correct, masculine noun]; stockage géologique profond [correct, masculine noun]; stockage dans des formations géologiques profondes [correct, masculine noun]; évacuation dans des formations géologiques profondes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; enfouissement à grande profondeur dans des formations géologiques [correct, masculine noun]; stockage en formation géologique profonde [feminine noun]
CONT: Déchets à vie longue : le stockage en formation géologique. [...] la solution retenue est l'enfouissement à grande profondeur, quelques centaines de mètres, dans des formations géologiques choisies pour leur nature et leur configuration favorables à la maîtrise des transferts.
CONT: La tâche A4 «Recherches sur le stockage géologique profond et le stockage au voisinage de la surface» ne peut être conceptuellement séparée de la réalisation et l'exploitation des installations expérimentales souterraines [...]
OBS: On réserve normalement le terme «évacuation» pour désigner le stockage définitif.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
almacenamiento en formaciones geológicas profundas [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento geológico profundo [correct, masculine noun]; disposición por emplazamiento en formaciones geológicas profundas [correct, feminine noun]; emplazamiento en formaciones geológicas profundas [correct, masculine noun]