English (Loans; Banking)
transferable revolving underwriting facility [correct]; TRUF [correct]; transferable RUF [correct]; TRUF [correct]; TRUF
DEF: A RUF for which the underwriting commitment of a participating bank is easily transferable to another bank.
OBS: RUF : Revolving underwriting facility. A term first used by Merrill Lynch International Limited denoting a facility which used the sole placing agency distribution method. Strictly speaking, the RUF should denote exclusively this structure but has now become associated by many as the generic term for euronote issuance facilities.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
facilité renouvelable à prise ferme comportant un élément de cession [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans un document interne traduit de la Banque des règlements internationaux.