English (Electrometallurgy; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
panel plating [correct]
DEF: The electrolytic plating of the entire surface of a panel (including holes).
CONT: There are two primary methods of plating copper PCBs [printed circuit boards], panel plating and pattern plating. The panel plating method plates a uniform copper thickness across the entire panel surface before the circuit image is applied, which eliminates most copper plating distribution issues. The disadvantage is that because it adds copper thickness to the surface base layer, it makes maintaining fine line definition and consistency difficult.
French (Électrométallurgie; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
placage de panneau [masculine noun]
Spanish (Electrometalurgia; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
enchapado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cada placa de circuito impreso consiste en una pila de material aislante (fibra de vidrio) y capas conductoras compuestas de cobre. […] las trazas de cobre y las zonas de soldadura son protegidas mediante máscaras de soldadura, enchapado u otro tratamiento de superficie.