English (Collaboration with the FAO; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Commercial Fishing)
mobile hydroacoustic method [correct]
CONT: The mobile hydroacoustic method provided a valuable sampling method for surveying Nassau grouper spawning aggregations. Our technique provided a means to rapidly cover large [areas. Hydroacoustics] can provide a method to initially survey a relatively large area and locate large targets before using divers for more fine-scale observations of fish distribution and abundance patterns, and species identification.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Pêche commerciale)
méthode hydroacoustique mobile [correct, feminine noun]