English (Petrography; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
modal analysis [correct]
DEF: ... a basic petrographic method for determination of mineralogical composition and grain-size distribution of rocks.
OBS: Two types of data series can be obtained by this method : 1 relative quantity of rock forming minerals, and 2 grain-size distribution of the studied rock.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
analyse modale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse modale d'une roche est la détermination la plus exacte possible de sa composition minéralogique quantitative. Elle conduit à attribuer à chaque minéral un certain pourcentage (en volume) de la roche.