English (Statistical Methods; The Economy)
Bayesian analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statistical method that explicitly includes a prior probability distribution based on a subjective opinion or objective evidence, such as the results of previous research.
OBS: Bayesian analysis uses Bayes’ theorem to update the prior probability distribution in light of the results of a study, in order to produce a posterior distribution. It can be used in a single study or in a meta-analysis. Statistical inference (point estimates, confidence intervals, etc.) is based on the posterior distribution. The posterior distribution can also be used as the prior distribution for the next study. This approach is controversial when it depends on opinions, which may vary. However, its use has become commonplace in economic evaluation, as it allows the creation of complex models with different evidence sources and the determination of uncertainty.
OBS: Bayesian analysis: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Économie)
analyse bayésienne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode statistique intégrant explicitement une distribution de probabilités a priori fondée sur une opinion subjective ou des données objectives comme les résultats d’une recherche antérieure.
CONT: L’analyse bayésienne fait appel au théorème de Bayes pour actualiser la distribution de probabilités a priori à la lumière des résultats d’une étude afin de produire une distribution de probabilités a posteriori. Elle peut être utilisée dans une étude individuelle ou une méta-analyse. L'inférence statistique (estimations ponctuelles, intervalles de confiance, etc.) est fondée sur la distribution a posteriori. La distribution a posteriori peut également servir de distribution a priori de l’étude suivante. Cette approche est controversée lorsqu'elle repose sur des opinions, qui peuvent être divergentes. Elle est cependant utilisée couramment en évaluation économique, car elle permet de créer des modèles complexes à partir de sources de données différentes et de déterminer le degré d’incertitude.
OBS: analyse bayésienne : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.