English (Loans; Banking; Investment)
note issuance facility [correct]; NIF [correct]
DEF: Revolving credit arrangement in the Euromarket, whereby the borrower issues short-term promissory notes (Euronotes) in its own name, generally with maturities of three to six months.
OBS: A group of underwriting banks guarantees the availability of funds by agreeing to purchase any unsold notes at each rollover date, or by writing a standby line of credit. NIFs offer companies the flexibility of short-term financing, and give lenders an opportunity to meet credit needs of borrowers without being required to purchase any unsold notes. The revolving line of credit is often negotiated through a single bank that in turn sells participations to other members of the underwriting syndicate.
CONT: NIF : Note issuance facility. It is difficult to determine when this term was first used but, like "RUF", has become for many the generic term for all manner of euronote issuance facilities irrespective of distribution method. It refers in its accepted sense to a facility using the tender panel distribution method.
OBS: RUFs and NIFs are considered by many as generic terms for any Euronote issuance facility. However, the banks which provide such facilities use varying designations to differentiate their product from those of competitors.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque; Investissements et placements)
facilité d'émission garantie [correct, feminine noun]; facilité d'émission d'effets [correct, feminine noun]; facilité d'émission de billets [correct, feminine noun]; NIF
DEF: Ouverture de crédit à moyen terme par un établissement financier (ou un groupe d'établissements financiers) qui assure à son client la disponibilité de fonds à court terme moyennant une commission.
OBS: l'emprunteur émet, pour placement auprès de tiers, jusqu'à concurrence du montant convenu, des billets à court terme ayant en général une échéance de trois à six mois, successivement pendant une période donnée plus longue, habituellement de cinq à sept ans. L'établissement financier s'engage à acheter les billets que l'emprunteur ne réussit pas à se placer, ou encore à lui fournir un crédit de confirmation.
OBS: La facilité d'émission d'effets est accordée à l'emprunteur par un établissement financier (ou un groupe d'établissements financiers) moyennant une commission, ce dernier s'engageant à acheter les billets que l'emprunteur ne réussit pas à placer, ou encore à lui fournir un crédit de soutien.
Spanish (Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias; Inversiones)
contrato de emisión [correct, masculine noun]; contrato de emisión de pagarés [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Convenio de mediano plazo que permite a los deudores emitir papel a corto plazo (de tres a seis meses) bajo su propia garantía.