English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
frozen stress method [correct]
DEF: A method of applying photoelasticity to the solution of three dimensional stress distribution problems.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
figeage des contraintes [masculine noun]
DEF: Une des méthodes d'application de la photoélasticité à la solution des problèmes de répartition des contraintes tridirectionnelles.