English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
blanket feed [correct, standardized]; blanket feeding [correct, standardized]; blanket charging [correct, standardized]; blanket filling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method for charging batch, designed to produce an even distribution of batch across the width of the furnace.
OBS: blanket feed; blanket feeding; blanket charging; blanket filling: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
enfournement en tapis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique d’enfournement de la composition permettant une répartition uniforme sur toute la largeur du four.
OBS: enfournement en tapis : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.