English (Ballistics; Target Acquisition)
alternate traversing fire [correct]
DEF: A method of covering a target that has both width and depth by firing a succession of traversing groups whose normal range dispersion will provide for distribution in depth.
French (Balistique; Acquisition d'objectif)
tir fauchant en alternance [proposal, masculine noun]