English (Analytical Chemistry)
ZAF correction [correct]
CONT: The ZAF and PAP correction schemes are based on first principles and provide data reduction for all operating conditions. The PAP method uses a modified version of the phi(rho-Z) polynomial used in standard ZAF correction scheme which better accounts for the depth distribution of energies produced from the sample. Otherwise, PAP is identical to ZAF.
French (Chimie analytique)
correction ZAF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une correction ZAF permet de tenir compte de l'influence du numéro atomique des éléments sur l'efficacité de l'excitation et de la détection (facteur Z), de la probabilité qu'un rayon «x» soit réabsorbé avant même d'être détecté (facteur A) et de la contribution des rayons «x» émis d'un élément suite à l'absorption d'un rayon «x» émis par un autre élément (fluorescence secondaire, facteur F).