English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
simulated annealing algorithm [correct]
CONT: Simulated annealing is a method for solving unconstrained and bound-constrained optimization problems. The method models the physical process of heating a material and then slowly lowering the temperature to decrease defects, thus minimizing the system energy. At each iteration of the simulated annealing algorithm, a new point is randomly generated. The distance of the new point from the current point, or the extent of the search, is based on a probability distribution with a scale proportional to the temperature.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
algorithme de recuit simulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme de «recuit simulé», [est] inspiré des méthodes expérimentales de recuit, qui utilisent une alternance de refroidissements et de réchauffements pour produire de bons cristaux; les variations de températures permettent alors de contrôler les passages entre vallées.