English (Statistical Methods)
method of moments [correct]
DEF: A method of estimating the parameters of a distribution by equating as many moments of the observed data as necessary to the corresponding moments of the distribution, and solving the resulting equations.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
méthode des moments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: formule généralisée d'estimation de la méthode des moments.