English (Bioengineering; Immunology)
immunofluorescence [correct]; fluorescent antibody technique [correct]; FAT [correct]; FAT; immunofluorescence technique [correct, less frequent]; immunofluorescence method [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The use of antibodies, with a fluorescent marker dye attached, in order to detect whereabouts of specific antigens ... by formation of antibody-antigen complexes which show up on appropriate illumination.
OBS: The direct method utilizes a fluorochrome conjugated to an antibody, which is added directly to a tissue or cell suspension for the detection of a specific antigen. The indirect method permits detection of an antigen with a non-fluorochrome-conjugated antibody.
OBS: immunofluorescence method : This term appears under the entry "method" in the Stedman's medical dictionary.
French (Technique biologique; Immunologie)
immunofluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; technique d'immunofluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'immunofluorescence [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour identifier microscopiquement des antigènes particuliers, dans des cellules ou des tissus, par la fixation d'anticorps couplés à un fluorochrome.
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Inmunología)
inmunofluorescencia [correct, feminine noun]; inmunoensayo fluorescente [masculine noun]; método de inmunofluorescencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Prueba de laboratorio que emplea reactivos fluorescentes para observar la presencia de un agente.