English (Information Processing (Informatics))
multistroke character entry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A text entry method for languages that require multiple keystrokes for certain characters.
OBS: multistroke character entry: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: multistroke character entry: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
saisie multitouche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'entrée de texte pour les langues exigeant la frappe de plusieurs touches pour l'obtention de certains caractères.
OBS: saisie multitouche : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.