English (Information Processing (Informatics))
ideogram entry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A text entry method for ideograms that combines multistroke character entry, based on phonograms, with conversion to ideograms by means of a dictionary and syntax rules.
OBS: Ex.: Kana-Kanji conversion entry for Japanese text, Pinyin-Hanji conversion entry for Chinese characters.
OBS: ideogram entry: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: ideogram entry: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
saisie d'idéogrammes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de saisie de texte pour les idéogrammes, qui associe la saisie multitouche, basée sur les phonogrammes, et la conversion de ces derniers en idéogrammes, au moyen d'un dictionnaire et de règles de syntaxe.
OBS: Ex. : Saisie et conversion kana-kanji pour les caractères japonais, saisie et conversion pinyin-hanji pour les caractères chinois.
OBS: saisie d'idéogrammes : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.