English (Modelling (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
numerical stability [correct]
DEF: Property of a method of numerical integration ensuring that the error remains bounded as the number of grid points and/or time steps increases.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
stabilité numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'une méthode d'intégration numérique assurant que l'erreur demeure limitée alors que le nombre de points de grille et/ou d'avances dans le temps augmente.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
estabilidad numérica [feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de un método de integración numérica que garantiza que el error permanece limitado aunque aumente el número de puntos del retículo o de la malla.