English (Codes (Software); Data Transmission; Informatics)
Reed-Solomon code [correct, standardized, officially approved]; RS code [correct]; cross-interleaved Reed-Solomon code [correct]; CIRC [correct]; CIRC
DEF: An error-detecting code designed to correct certain kinds of errors in data.
CONT: An efficient error-correcting system, the cross-interleaved Reed-Solomon code (CIRC) has been developed with different decoder strategy possibilities.
OBS: Using a sophisticated method of error detection and correction, the code detects and corrects up to two errors in one code word and interpolates for long error burst.
OBS: Reed-Solomon code: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Transmission de données; Informatique)
code de Reed-Solomon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; code Reed-Solomon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code linéaire de Reed-Solomon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code qui détecte et corrige les erreurs dans le système du disque numérique.
CONT: Ce sont les codes linéaires dits de Reed-Solomon qui ont été reconnus pour leur efficacité.
OBS: code de Reed-Solomon : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Transmisión de datos; Informática)
código Reed-Solomon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un código de corrección de errores capaz de corregir errores de símbolos. Puesto que los errores de símbolos son colecciones de bits, estos códigos proporcionan funciones buenas de corrección de errores de ráfagas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI].
OBS: código Reed-Solomon: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).