English (Radio Interference; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
echo-plex [correct]; echoplex [correct]; echoplexing [correct]; echo-plexing [correct]
DEF: An echo check applied to network terminals operating in the two-way simultaneous transmission mode.
DEF: Visual method of error detection in which the transmitted data is looped through the computer or a remote piece of equipment back to the display of the originating device.
French (Perturbations radio; Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
échoplex [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
ecoplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocolo de comunicaciones asíncrono, en que la estación receptora acusa recibo y confirma la recepción de mensaje retransmitiendo el mensaje a la estación emisora.