English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
test-retest method [correct]
CONT: When reliability is measured by the test-retest method, a coefficient of stability is obtained. This reliability coefficient measures error variance due to temporal variations in characteristics of the examinee, as well as variation in conditions of test administration.... the interval between tests should be at least several days so that the student's memory of his answers does not spuriously increase the consistency of scores. However, the time interval should not exceed two or three weeks because we are trying to measure stability of student performance on the test, than the stability of the interest, ability or personality trait measured.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode test-retest [correct, feminine noun]; méthode du test-retest [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode test-retest. On applique le même test aux mêmes sujets après un certain intervalle de temps. La corrélation entre les deux séries de notes est un coefficient de fidélité particulier appelé coefficient de stabilité; il mesure la stabilité de la note d'un sujet pendant un certain intervalle de temps. En général, plus l'intervalle est important, plus la fidélité que l'on apprécie ainsi est faible.