English (Telecommunications Transmission)
convolutional coding [correct]
DEF: A forward error correction method used to provide for correction of data that has been corrupted in transmission.
OBS: This is accomplished by sending redundant information which allows for reconstruction of the original signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
codage convolutif [correct, masculine noun]; codage convolutionnel [correct, masculine noun]; codage de convolution [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
codificación convolucional [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de corrección de errores de reenvío que se usa para corregir los datos que se han corrompido durante la transmisión y que consiste en el envío de l'información redundante que permite la reconstrucción de la señal original.