English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction); Waste Management)
excavated earth [correct]; soil cut [correct]
CONT: [Construction and demolition wastes] include a variety of rejected matter such as excavated earth, stones ....
OBS: A common method of classifying excavation is to associate it with the type of excavated material : topsoil, earth, rock, muck, and unclassified.
CONT: An excess of soil cut was kept on site to make this toboggan and ski hill.
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction); Gestion des déchets)
terre de fouilles [correct, feminine noun]; terres de fouilles [correct, feminine noun]; terres de déblai [correct, feminine noun]; terre de déblai [correct, feminine noun]; terres déblayées [correct, feminine noun]; terre déblayée [correct, feminine noun]; terre extraite [correct, feminine noun]; terres extraites [correct, feminine noun]; terre enlevée [correct, feminine noun]; déblais de terre [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: (Terre de fouilles) Terre utilisée pour faire des buttes ou créer quelques reliefs au jardin d'ornement; elle provient bien souvent de travaux de construction et n'est pas de grande qualité; elle convient à des cultures peu exigeantes.
CONT: Les solutions sont (...) fondées sur un principe de compensation : les terres de déblai utilisées en remblai permettent pour un faible cubage manipulé d'accentuer la dénivellation.
CONT: (...) les terres déblayées peuvent être réemployées en remblais.