English (Winemaking)
carbonic maceration [correct]
DEF: A method of fermentation where whole bunches of uncrushed grapes are fermented in a vessel which is filled with carbon dioxide.
OBS: This yields wines that in comparison to conventional fermentation are lighter-bodied and lower in tannins, with an emphasis on fruit flavours and aromas.
French (Industrie vinicole)
macération carbonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de fermentation dans laquelle des grappes entières de raisins non pressés sont fermentées dans une cuve remplie de dioxyde de carbone.
OBS: Cette méthode produit des vins plus légers et moins tanniques que ceux produits par la méthode conventionnelle, avec des saveurs et des arômes plus fruités.