English (Ecology (General); Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Collaboration with the FAO)
unit of certification [correct]
CONT: The "unit of certification" is the fishery for which ecolabelling certification is called for. The certification could encompass : the whole fishery, where a fishery refers to the activity of one particular gear-type or method leading to the harvest of one or more species; a sub-component of a fishery, for example a national fleet fishing a shared stock; or several fisheries operating on the same resources.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Collaboration avec la FAO)
unité de certification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'«unité de certification» est la pêche pour laquelle la certification est demandée. La certification peut porter sur : la pêche toute entière, lorsque ce terme désigne l'activité menée à l'aide d'un type d'engin ou d'une méthode particuliers conduisant à la capture d'une ou de plusieurs espèces, un élément d'une pêche, par exemple une flottille nationale pêchant dans un stock partagé; ou plusieurs pêches exploitant les mêmes ressources.