English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
vibration [correct]
DEF: A method used to determine how much of a frozen pipe is free. When the fishing spear is jarred, the casing vibrates if the spear has taken hold above the point where the pipe is frozen.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
vibration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En forage, désigne une technique acoustique appliquée pour juger de la longueur libre d'un tube bloqué.