English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
selective fishing technique [correct]; selective fishing method [correct]
CONT: Some selective fishing techniques are already mandatory in the salmon fishery. Catch and release of non-targeted species is a selective fishing method that is being practised in all salmon fisheries.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
technique de pêche sélective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les techniques de pêche sélective permettent dans la majorité des cas de relâcher, vivantes, les espèces non ciblées.