English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
handfishing [correct]; hand fishing [correct]; noodling [correct]
CONT: Handfishing, also known as noodling, ... is a method of catching catfish (most often flathead catfish) with one’s hands. No rods, reels, hooks, lines, bait, nor tackle are generally used. ... People that handfish feel their way along shallow riffles, slower deep water, sunken logs, root wads, or along stream banks looking for holes or ledges where catfish are laying their eggs, guarding their nest, or resting.
OBS: The term "noodling[, "] although today used primarily towards the capture of flathead catfish, can and has been applied to all hand fishing methods, regardless of the method or species of fish sought.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
pêche à la main [correct, feminine noun]