English (Inventory and Material Management; Trade)
reference method [standardized]
DEF: An item identification method which references an items is to the manufacturer/supplier by means of the identification number assigned by the manufacturer(s) or through reference to documents which contain the physical and performance characteristics of the item of supply.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Commerce)
méthode de référence [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'identification d'un article qui renvoie un article à un fabricant ou à un fournisseur au moyen du numéro d'identification attribué par le(s) fabricant(s) ou de la consultation de documents qui renferment les caractéristiques physiques et fonctionnelles de l'article d'approvisionnement.