English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
range coding [correct]
DEF: Method of coding a radar transponder beacon response so that it appears as a series of illuminated bars on a radarscope; the coding provides identification.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
codage de portée [correct, masculine noun]