English (Banking)
online PIN verification [correct]
DEF: A method of authenticating a PIN [personal identification number] whereby a merchant terminal connects to the Issuer's central computer to check the validity of the cardholder's PIN before authorizing a payment.
French (Banque)
vérification de NIP en ligne [feminine noun]
DEF: Une méthode d'authentification de NIP [numéro d'identification personnel] par laquelle le terminal du marchand se connecte à l'ordinateur central de l'institution émettrice pour vérifier la validité du NIP du titulaire de carte avant d'autoriser un paiement.