English (Acupuncture)
eight principles
CONT: The method of identification of patterns according to the eight principles differs from all others in so far as it is the theoretical basis for all of them and is applicable in every case.... The eight principles are : Interior/Exterior; Full/Empty; Hot/Cold; Yin/Yang.
CONT: Chinese medicine recognizes many patterns of disharmony. All of them, however, can be preliminarily grouped into what are known as the eight principles.
French (Acupuncture)
huit principes
CONT: Huit principes par lesquels on établit un diagnostic des symptômes recueillis lors de l'examen pour en déduire le type, la localisation, la nature de la maladie et le rapport de force entre l'énergie correcte et l'énergie perverse.
CONT: [...] le traitement des maladies de la chaleur d'origine externe comme des maladies d'origine interne a été expérimenté et a connu un grand développement par l'application des huit principes.