English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
descriptive method
OBS: A method of identification which establishes and delimits the concept of an item of supply by fully describing the essential characteristics. The description contains, in a prescribed sequence, a series of replies to the description pattern questions and may or may not include a reference to the manufacturers.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Techniques industrielles)
méthode descriptive
OBS: Méthode d'identification qui établit et définit le concept d'un article d'approvisionnement en décrivant au complet les caractéristiques essentielles qui s'y rattachent. La description comprend, dans un ordre déterminé, une série de réponses aux questions du modèle de description et peut fournir, le cas échéant, des indications sur les fabricants.