English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
broth [correct]
DEF: A liquid medium for the cultivation of microorganisms.
CONT: Quantitative cultures of the external surface of the catheter differentiate infection from contamination more reliably than the broth-culture method.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
bouillon de culture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange liquide spécialement destiné par sa composition à servir de milieu de culture pour les microbes.