English (Plant Biology; Plant Diseases)
mechanical transmission [correct]
CONT: Mechanical transmission of viruses is the most widely used method for experimental infection of plants and is usually achieved by rubbing virus-containing preparations into the leaves, which in most plant species are particularly susceptible to infection. However, this is also an important natural method of transmission. Virus particles may contaminate soil for long periods and may be transmitted to the leaves of new host plants as wind-blown dust or as rain-splashed mud.
French (Biologie végétale; Maladies des plantes)
transmission mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission d'un agent pathogène par contact entre tissus ou jus de plante infectés et tissus de plante saine.