English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Soil Science)
flooding
DEF: An irrigation method : water is released from field ditches and allowed to flood over the land.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Science du sol)
irrigation par inondation [feminine noun]; inondation [feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode d'irrigation :] l'eau, amenée dans de petits fossés, submerge la terre.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Ciencia del suelo)
inundación [feminine noun]