English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Agricultural Chemicals)
propylene oxide [correct]; propene oxide [correct]
DEF: A synthetic liquid with ethereal odor, miscible with water and alcohol. It is used as a starch modifier and antibacterial agent and as a disinfectant for foods that contain meat.
CONT: The use of fumigants such as methyl bromide and epoxides(i. e., ethylene and propylene oxides) is important in the treatment of large volumes of foodstuffs to destroy insects.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
oxyde de propylène [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de propène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide d'origine synthétique à odeur d'éther, miscible à l'eau et à l'alcool, employé comme agent de modification de l'amidon et comme antibiotique et désinfectant pour les aliments à base de viande.
CONT: [...] par traitement au chlore [de l'éthylène ou du propylène] on obtient, après saponification à la chaux et distillation, des oxydes d'éthylène et de propylène, bases des glycols, des éthanolamines et des détergents [...]