English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
natural reservoir [correct]
CONT: It is recommended that work in the following fields of atmospheric chemistry be intensified or initiated : Examination of the extent to which methyl chloride(CH3C1), methyl bromide(CH3Br) and carbon tetrachloride(CC14) are anthropogenic or natural, thus clarifying the problem of the "natural reservoir" of chlorine in the stratosphere. Affirm that there are not large natural sources of chlorine presently in the stratosphere.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
réservoir d'origine naturelle [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui agit comme réservoir d'une autre substance et dont la présence dans l'atmosphère ne s'explique pas par des sources anthropiques.