English (Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Epidemiology; Hygiene and Health; Foreign Trade)
quarantine application [correct]
DEF: ... the treatment, [for example] with methyl bromide, of a commodity, product, facility or means of conveyance where the treatment is intended to prevent the spread of, or to control or eradicate, pests of quarantine significance and is required by laws of the importing country as a condition of entry, or by or under Canadian law.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transports); Épidémiologie; Hygiène et santé; Commerce extérieur)
traitement en quarantaine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout traitement visant à empêcher l'introduction, l'acclimatation et/ou la prolifération de parasites en quarantaine (y compris des maladies) et à en assurer le contrôle officiel.
Spanish (Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte); Epidemiología; Higiene y Salud; Comercio exterior)
tratamiento de cuarentena [masculine noun]