English (Agriculture - General; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Crop Protection; Plant Biology)
bioherbicide [correct]
CONT: Agricultural Research Service [ARS] scientists have found a new bioherbicide that shows promise as an alternative to methyl bromide for controlling weeds in tomatoes. The bioherbicide, Myrothecium verrucaria, comes from the sicklepod plant found primarily in the southeastern United States. ARS scientists recently reported that the fungus control kudzu, a problematic weed in the South. Common purslane, horse purslane, ground spurge, and spotted spurge are serious weed pests in commercially grown tomatoes.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux; Biologie végétale)
bioherbicide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance destinée à réduire les mauvaises herbes et ne provoquant pas de dégradation de l'environnement.