English (Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Hygiene and Health; Foreign Trade)
pre-shipment application [correct]; preshipment application [correct]
DEF: ... the treatment, with methyl bromide, within 21 days prior to export, of a commodity or product that is to be entirely exported to another country, or of a means of conveyance, where such treatment is required by the importing country or in support of Canada's sanitary or phytosanitary export programs.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transports); Hygiène et santé; Commerce extérieur)
traitement préalable à l'expédition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement qui est appliqué directement avant l'exportation ou qui s'y rapporte de façon à répondre aux conditions phytosanitaires ou aux obligations sanitaires fixées par le pays importateur ou les obligations phytosanitaires ou sanitaires fixées par le pays exportateur.
Spanish (Legislación y reglamentación (Transporte); Higiene y Salud; Comercio exterior)
tratamiento previo al envío [masculine noun]