English (Floors and Ceilings; Architecture)
mezzanine [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An intermediate and partial storey within a lofty storey.
OBS: mezzanine : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: mezzanine : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Planchers et plafonds; Architecture)
mezzanine [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Étage intermédiaire et partiel à l'intérieur d'un étage haut de plafond.
OBS: mezzanine : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: mezzanine : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick.
Spanish (Pisos y cielos rasos; Arquitectura)
entrepiso [correct, masculine noun]; entresuelo [correct, masculine noun]