English (Intaglio Printing)
direct engraving [correct]
DEF: [A process of engraving in which] metal is directly engraved with such tools as burins, dry-points, roulettes, or mezzotint rockers.
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure))
gravure directe [correct, feminine noun]; hélio-simili [correct, feminine noun]