English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts))
glass print [correct]; glass color print [correct]; glass colour print [correct]
OBS: The engraving is made on paper by the mezzotint process. It is afterwards transferred to the glass by pressing the treated paper over the glass. The paper, pulled away, leaves the impression of the engraving on the glass which is then covered with mastic varnish. The glass is then painted with watercolour. This technique was used in the 18th century. This information was taken from a text written by a conservator with the Canadian Conservation Institute.
French (Gravure d'art)
verre coloré sur impression de gravure [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignements donnés par le département d'histoire de l'art à l'Université du Québec à Montréal.