English (IT Security)
knowledge-based authentication [correct]; KBA [correct]
CONT: Knowledge-based authentication(KBA) is an authentication scheme in which the user is asked to answer at least one "secret" question. KBA is often used as a component in multifactor authentication(MFA) and for self-service password retrieval.
French (Sécurité des TI)
authentification fondée sur les connaissances [correct, feminine noun]; authentification basée sur les connaissances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Authentification fondée sur les connaissances […] Plusieurs questions personnelles sont posées au signataire. Il doit y répondre correctement pour pouvoir signer l'accord.