English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
medium floating bridge [correct, officially approved]; MFB [correct, officially approved]
OBS: medium floating bridge; MFB : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
pont flottant moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PFM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pont flottant moyen; PFM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: pont flottant moyen; PFM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.