English (Military Organization; Operations (Air Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
maritime fighter controller [correct, officially approved]; MFC [correct, officially approved]
OBS: maritime fighter controller; MFC : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
contrôleur d'interception en opérations maritimes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CIOM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrôleuse d'interception en opérations maritimes [correct, feminine noun]; CIOM [correct, feminine noun]; CIOM
OBS: contrôleur d'interception en opérations maritimes; CIOM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.