English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propylene chlorhydrin [correct]; chloro-isopropyl alcohol [correct]; 1-chloro-2-propanol [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, mild odor, nonresidual, used in organic synthesis(introducing hydroxypropyl group), mfg. of propylene oxide.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2ClCHOHCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorhydrine de propylène [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2ClCHOHCH3