English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
mass-fatality incident [correct, standardized]; MFI [correct, standardized]; mass-fatality event [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A sudden and intense incident causing an exceptionally high number of fatalities that overwhelms existing local response capabilities and requires that external resources be quickly added in order to respond appropriately.
CONT: A mass-fatality incident may be the result of a single incident or a series of incidents. The primary activities of a mass-fatality incident response are recovery, identification and disposition of dead bodies and human remains and assistance to affected families.
OBS: Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the term "mass-fatality event" is improper.
OBS: mass-fatality incident; MFI : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
incident causant des décès massifs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident causant des décès de masse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident de masse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; événement causant des décès massifs [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Incident de nature soudaine et intense qui entraîne un nombre exceptionnellement élevéde morts et dont l'ampleur exige l'apport rapide de ressources extérieures pour que lescapacités locales d'intervention puissent répondre de façon appropriée à cette situation.
CONT: Un incident causant des décès massifs peut avoir été causé par un incident unique ou par une suite d'incidents. Les principales activités de l'intervention en cas d'incident causant des décès massifs sont la récupération, l'identification et la disposition des corps et des restes humains et l'aide aux familles touchées.
OBS: Compte tenu du fait qu'un incident nécessite une intervention, le terme «événement causant des décès massifs» est impropre.
OBS: incident causant des décès massifs; incident causant des décès de masse; incident de masse : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.