English (Information Processing (Informatics))
modified frequency modulation recording [correct, standardized]; MFM recording [correct, standardized]
DEF: Non-return-to-zero recording in which there is a change in the condition of magnetization in the center of a cell containing a one, and a change in the boundary between two cells each of which contains a zero.
OBS: modified frequency modulation recording; MFM recording : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
enregistrement par modulation de fréquence modifiée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement sans retour à zéro dans lequel il y a un changement d'aimantation au milieu de la cellule contenant UN et un changement à la limite de deux cellules contenant chacune ZÉRO.
OBS: enregistrement par modulation de fréquence modifiée : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
registración de modulación de frecuencia modificada [feminine noun]