English (Treaties and Conventions; International Relations; International Public Law)
most-favoured-nation clause [correct]; most-favored-nation clause [correct]; mfn clause [correct]; MFN clause [correct]
DEF: most-favoured nation clause: A clause often inserted in treaties by which a nation binds itself to grant to another nation in certain stipulated matters the same terms as are then or may be thereafter granted to any other nation.
OBS: most-favoured-nation clause: [It is a] treaty provision whereby a State undertakes an obligation towards another State to accord most-favoured-nation treatment in an agreed sphere of relations.
OBS: most-favoured-nation clause and MFN clause : Expressions and observation reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Relations internationales; Droit international public)
clause de la nation la plus favorisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause par laquelle un État s'engage à étendre à son cocontractant les avantages qu'il viendrait à accorder conventionnellement par la suite à d'autres États dans un domaine déterminé.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Relaciones internacionales; Derecho internacional público)
cláusula de la nación más favorecida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposición de un tratado en virtud de la cual un Estado contrae respecto de otro Estado la obligación de otorgar el trato de la nación más favorecida en una esfera convenida de relaciones.
OBS: cláusula de la nación más favorecida: Expresión y definición reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.