English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
technical verification [correct]
CONT: What are the next steps in terms of implementation? Following the conclusion of the negotiations, a "technical verification" exercise was conducted to finalize the specific schedules of commitments and MFN [most favoured nation] exemption lists of participating Members.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
vérification technique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelles sont les prochaines étapes de la mise en œuvre? Suite à la conclusion des négociations, les pays membres ont procédé à une étape «vérification technique» qui consistait à mettre un point final aux listes d'engagements et aux listes d'exemption à la règle de la NPF [nation la plus favorisée] des membres participants.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.