English (Paramedical Staff; First Aid; Emergency Management)
medical first responder [correct, standardized]; MFR [correct, standardized]
DEF: A first responder who is qualified, as a result of his or her training, to provide first aid emergency care to injured or sick casualties at an incident site.
CONT: A medical first responder requires first aid certification or another type of diploma and can be a police officer, firefighter or member of the emergency medical service personnel.
OBS: medical first responder; MFR : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Personnel para-médical; Secourisme; Gestion des urgences)
premier intervenant médical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PIM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; première intervenante médicale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PIM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PIM; premier répondant médical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; première répondante médicale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; premier répondant [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]; PR [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]; PR; première répondante [correct, feminine noun, Quebec, standardized]; PR [correct, feminine noun, Quebec, standardized]; PR
DEF: Premier intervenant qui, en raison de sa formation, est habilité à donner les premiers soins d'urgence aux victimes blessées ou malades sur un lieu d'incident.
CONT: Un premier intervenant médical doit détenir un certificat de premiers soins ou un autre diplôme et peut être un policier, un pompier ou un membre du personnel des services médicaux d'urgence.
OBS: Comme «intervenant» est le terme établi, l'usage privilégié est «premier intervenant médical» par souci d'uniformisation. Ce dernier est également utilisé dans le contexte de la formation en premiers soins.
OBS: premier intervenant médical; première intervenante médicale; PIM; premier répondant médical; première répondante médicale; premier répondant; première répondante; PR : termes, abréviations et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.