English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
trace [correct]
DEF: An extremely small but detectable quantity of a substance.
CONT: ... after oral administration of doses of Aroclor 1254 of 10 and 100 mg/kg in diet to cows, 6. 27 and 74. 5 mg/litre, respectively, appeared in milk after 24 hours. These levels were reduced to less than one-half within 3 days but traces remained at 50 days.
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique)
trace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Très petite quantité.
Spanish (Química; Química analítica)
traza [feminine noun]