English (Living Matter - General Properties)
steady state [correct]
DEF: A state or condition of a system or process ... that does not change in time.
CONT: The administration to rats of diets containing Aroclors 1016 on 1242 at a concentration of 100 mg/kg resulted in a steady state in adipose tissue for both compounds in about 4 months.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
état de stabilité [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: stabilité : Caractère de ce qui se maintient tel, sans profondes variations pendant un temps assez long [...]