English (Scientific Research; Medication)
maximally tolerated dose [correct]
CONT: Doxazosin crosses the placental barrier. Studies in rabbits and rats at daily oral doses of up to 40 and 20 mg/kg respectively have revealed no evidence of teratogenic effect. The rabbit study however, was compromised by the failure to use a maximally tolerated dose of doxazosin.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médicaments)
dose maximale tolérée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La doxazosine traverse la barrière placentaire. Des études effectuées sur des lapins et des rats auxquels on avait administré des doses quotidiennes orales atteignant 40 et 20 mg/kg respectivement n'ont pas mis d'effet tératogène en évidence. La validité des résultats de l'étude sur les lapins a toutefois été compromise par le fait que l'on avait omis d'administrer la dose maximale tolérée de doxazosine.