English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
toxicity rating [correct, see observation]
CONT: U. S. Toxicity Rating. No TLm96 has been assigned to elemental mercury; for those mercury compounds that have been assigned ratings, they are generally from 10 to 1 mg/L or less than 1 mg/L.
OBS: to rate: to set an estimate on ....
OBS: In the Envirotips series, the term "toxicity rating" is sometimes rendered by "évaluation de la toxicité", which refers to the action of evaluating, and sometimes by "cote de toxicité", which refers to the value obtained. Only the second meaning of "rating" has been confirmed in written sources.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
évaluation de la toxicité [correct, feminine noun]; estimation de la toxicité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Évaluation de la toxicité aux États-Unis. Aucune TL m 96 (tolérance moyenne pour 96 h) n'a été établie pour le mercure élémentaire. Pour les composés de mercures cotés, les limites fixées varient entre 1 à 10 mg/l ou à moins de 1 mg/l.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
evaluación toxicológica [feminine noun]; evaluación de la toxicidad [feminine noun]