English (Pharmacodynamics)
saturable metabolism [correct]; capacity-limited metabolism [correct]
CONT: Another example for saturable metabolism is phenytoin. The therapeutic range of phenytoin is usually given as 10 to 20 mg/L, but due to saturable elimination the difference between doses that result in a subtherapeutic effect and doses that cause toxicity is very small.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
métabolisme saturable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La phénytoïne subit son catabolisme par l'action des enzymes hépatiques du cytochrome P450 et, à cause d'un métabolisme saturable, elle est très vulnérable aux interactions médicamenteuses inhibitrices. L'inhibition du métabolisme peut provoquer des élévations importantes des concentrations de phénytoïne circulante et augmenter ainsi le risque d'intoxication médicamenteuse.