English (Pollutants; Dust Removal)
iron ash
CONT: Both rivers were very polluted until a short time ago, especially by hydrocarbons and iron ash. But the situation has changed with facilities designed with the support of Apele Romane. Thanks to these installations, the concentration of hydrocarbons in wastewater has been reduced from 80-120mg/l to 2-4 mg/l and iron ash from 1200-1600 mg/l to 30-60 mg/l.
French (Agents de pollution; Dépoussiérage)
poussière de fer [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour mettre en évidence l'intérêt du dépoussiérage, rappelons que la poussière qui nous environne comprend différents composants qui peuvent être regroupés en deux catégories : -les particules biologiquement inertes : débris minéraux et organiques divers (pollens, fragments de peau ou de tissu, sable, ciment, amiante, cendre, poussières de fer, de bois, de charbon, particules ayant fixé et transportant des polluants atmosphériques...) [...]