English (Wastewater Treatment)
pre-flocculation
CONT: In order to reach less than 5 mg/l [of suspended solids], flocculation followed by clarification may be recommended or, more simply, pre-flocculation on the filter.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
préfloculation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour descendre en dessous de 5 mg/l [la teneur en matières en suspension], on peut préconiser une floculation décantation ou plus simplement une préfloculation sur filtre.