English (Measuring Instruments)
threshold of detection [correct]
CONT: ... a brief combination of powdered activated carbon and ozone is valuable when the detergent content reaches occasional peaks, or when a very low residual content is required(the threshold or detection is around 0. 01 mg/l).
French (Appareils de mesure)
seuil de détection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on a intérêt à combiner momentanément le charbon actif en poudre à l'ozone lorsque les teneurs en détergents présentent des pointes importantes, ou lorsque l'on veut atteindre un taux résiduel très faible de ceux-ci (le seuil de détection se situe vers 0,01 mg/l).