English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Chemistry)
phenolphthalein alkalinity [correct]
DEF: Alkalinity determined by titration with standard acid to pH 8. 3, as indicated by a change in color of phenolphthalein. It is expressed as mg/l equivalent calcium carbonate.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie)
titre alcalimétrique [correct, masculine noun]; T.A. [correct]; alcalinité à la phénolphtaléine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcalinité dont le titre est déterminé avec la phénolphtaléine comme indicateur.