English (Biochemistry)
argininosuccinate lyase [correct]
CONT: The area cycle has several complex steps... the transfer of the second amino group to citrulline occurs by a condensation reaction between the amino group of aspartate and the carbonyl carbon of citrulline in the presence of ATP to form argininosuccinate. This reaction is catalyzed by argininosuccinate synthetase of the liver cytosol, a Mg2</sup>+-dependent enzyme.... In the next step argininosuccinate is reversibly cleaved by argininosuccinate lyase to form free arginine and fumarate.
French (Biochimie)
argininosuccinate lyase [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Enzyme du cycle de synthèse de l'urie.