English (Chemistry; Soil Science)
base cation [correct]; basic cation [correct]
CONT: Soil particles are usually slightly basic, or alkaline, in distilled water and release into solution base cations(positive ions) such as calcium, magnesium, potassium and sodium(CA++, Mg++, K+ and Na+), with bicarbonate usually the corresponding anion, or negative ion.
French (Chimie; Science du sol)
cation basique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les particules provenant au sol sont en général légèrement basiques (ou alcalines) et libèrent dans la solution des cations (ions positifs) basiques tels que calcium, magnesium, potassium et radium.
Spanish (Química; Ciencia del suelo)
catión básico [masculine noun]