English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating); Papermaking Machines)
glazing cylinder [correct]; M.G. cylinder [correct]; machine-glazed cylinder [correct]
OBS: machine-glazed(MG) : a high-gloss surface finish produced on the wire side of a sheet by passing it over a large diameter, highly polished, steam-heated roll as used on yankee-type paper machine dryers.
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage); Machines à papier)
cylindre frictionneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gros cylindre de métal poli intégré à une sécherie conventionnelle pour conférer au papier ou au carton une surface unie et brillante.