English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
bay [correct]
CONT: Emplacing a 12 bay, double storey MGB [medium girder bridge] at a restricted site.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
segment [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Placement d’un PM [pont moyen] à deux étages et douze segments dans un site restreint.
OBS: segment : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie (ponts).