English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
medium girder bridge [correct, officially approved]; MGB [correct, officially approved]
OBS: medium girder bridge; MGC : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
pont moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pont moyen à poutres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pont moyen; PM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie, le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.