English (Mineralogy)
clay vermiculite
OBS: The "clay vermiculites" are dioctahedral or trioctahedral micaceous structures in which bonding between the layers is weaker than in micas and chlorites, but stronger than in montmorillonites. It is now certain that all the intermediate forms occur.
French (Minéralogie)
argile vermiculite [correct]
OBS: Les "argiles vermiculites" sont des édifices micacés dioctaédriques ou trioctaédriques, dont la liaison entre les feuillets est moins bien assurée que dans les micas et les chlorites, mais mieux que dans les montmorillonites. Il est certain actuellement que tous les intermédiaires existent.