English (Mineralogy)
manandonite [correct]
DEF: A white monoclinic mineral which consists of a basic borosilicate of lithium and aluminum occurring as micaceous, lamellar aggregates of hexagonal plates of pearly luster.
OBS: Found at Antandrokomby, near Mt. Bity on the Manandona River, Madagascar.
French (Minéralogie)
manandonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système monoclinique, du groupe des chlorites, se présentant en agrégats lamellaires transparents, d'éclat perlé et incolore.
OBS: Étymologie : de Manandona (Madagascar) où le minéral a été découvert.