English (Petrography)
orthoquartzite [correct, see observation]; orthoquartzitic sandstone [correct, see observation]; qtze [correct, see observation]; qtze; sedimentary quartzite [correct, see observation]; quartzite [correct, see observation]; quartzitic sandstone [correct, see observation]; quartz rock; quartz-rock
DEF: Sandstone consisting chiefly of quartz grains cemented by quartz, the cement often having crystallographic continuity around each grain.
OBS: Skolnick (1965) believes that most sedimentary quartzites are compacted sandstones developed by pressure solution of quartz grains.
OBS: quartzitic sandstone: A term used by Krynine ... for a sandstone that contains 100% quartz grains cemented with silica. The term is essentially equivalent to "orthoquartzite."
OBS: "Quartzite" is a word used interchangeably for both metamorphic quartzite (known as metaquartzite) and sedimentary quartzite (known as orthoquartzite).
OBS: quartzite: The preferred name [is] orthoquartzite ...
OBS: qtze: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
OBS: orthoquartzite; orthoquartzitic sandstone; sedimentary quartzite: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Feldspathic, micaceous, pyritic quartzite.
French (Pétrographie)
orthoquartzite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; quartzite sédimentaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; quartzite [correct, masculine noun]; grès-quartzite [correct, masculine noun]; grès quartzite [correct, masculine noun]; grès quartzitique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire clastique, composée de grains de quartz intimement cimentés.
CONT: Les quartzites vrais sont caractérisés par un développement beaucoup plus important de la silice secondaire, à tel point que les grains arrivent à se toucher en se moulant les uns sur les autres et à former ainsi une sorte de mosaïque. La silice secondaire s'oriente optiquement sur le grain originel [...] Les quartzites les plus fréquents proviennent de la consolidation de sables.
OBS: grès quartzitique : Intermédiaire entre grès quartzeux et quartzite, mais bien souvent synonyme de quartzite par absence de limites nettes.
OBS: orthoquartzite; quartzite sédimentaire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Quartzite feldspathique, micacé, pyriteux.
Spanish (Petrografía)
cuarcita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca formada esencialmente por cuarzo. Deriva de una arenisca por intenso metamorfismo. Es una roca común y corriente, en la que la solución y cristalización de la sílice ha dado lugar a una roca compacta de granos de cuarzo entrelazados.
CONT: Las cuarcitas de origen sedimentario no son sino arenas primitivas cuyos granos han sido trabados ulteriormente por un cemento de cuarzo naciente. Su estructura se asemeja a la de la arenisca pero, al contrario de ésta, que, al romperse deja íntegros los granos de arena en la superficie de rotura, la fractura de las cuarcitas rompe también esos granos.
CONT: Otras cuarcitas, presentes entre los micasquistos y los neis son, como estos dos minerales, el resultado de la transformación de otras rocas por el proceso de metamorfismo.