English (Mineralogy)
batavite [correct]
DEF: A hydrous silicate of magnesium and aluminum... Micaceous scales of hexagonal outline. A decomposition product perhaps related to the micas or chlorites. From Passau, Bavaria, Germany.
French (Minéralogie)
batavite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vermiculite magnésienne.
OBS: [...] U. Hofmann et A. Weiss ont décrit une vermiculite : la batavite, [...].