English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
degradation [correct]
CONT: In natural transformations one passes from stable minerals in sedimentary, metamorphic and crystalline rocks, i. e., from micas and chlorites to open minerals with variable basal spacings that are more frequent in weathered materials or in environments rich in water. This will be "degradation. "
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
dégradation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les transformations naturelles, on peut passer des minéraux stables dans les roches sédimentaires, métamorphiques et cristallines, qui sont les micas et les chlorites, à des minéraux ouverts, à espacement variable, plus fréquents dans les produits d'altération ou les milieux riches en eau. Ce sera la «dégradation».