English (Mineralogy)
brittle mica [correct]
DEF: [A mica] having fewer elastic cleavage flakes than true mica and containing calcium instead of potassium.
OBS: The calcium substitution increases the aluminum-to-silicon ratio that enhances hardness. This causes it to break instead of bend. Margarite and clintonite are examples of brittle micas.
French (Minéralogie)
mica dur [correct, masculine noun]; mica cassant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mica calcique en lamelles cassantes comme la clintonite ou la margarite.