English (Genetics)
scrapie incubation gene [correct]; Sinc gene [correct]; Prn-i [correct]
DEF: Gene that affects the incubation period in mice carrying the PrP gene.
OBS: It has two alleles: s7 for short incubation and p7 for prolonged incubation.
French (Génétique)
gène scrapie incubation [correct, masculine noun]; gène Sinc [correct, masculine noun]; gène SINC [correct, masculine noun]; Prn-i [correct]
DEF: Gène qui gouverne la période d'incubation chez les souris transgéniques exprimant le gène PrP.
OBS: Il comprend deux allèles : s7 (s pour short, période d'incubation courte) et p7 (p pour prolonged, incubation longue).