English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidemiology)
rodent plague [correct]
CONT: ... people can get plague from an infected animal, but this is very rare. Rodents(for example, mice, rats, and squirrels) and cats are animals that can carry plague. If you live in areas where rodent plague occurs, treat pet dogs and cats for flea control regularly and do not allow these animals to roam freely.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épidémiologie)
peste des rongeurs [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est prévu que la surveillance s'applique : [...] à l'importation en provenance d'un autre État membre ou d'un pays tiers de ces mêmes maladies ainsi que de certaines maladies (également décrites en annexe) justiciables de mesures exceptionnelles aux plans national ou international : - maladies fixées par le Règlement Sanitaire International (fièvre jaune, choléra, peste des rongeurs) [...]