English (Genetics)
virino [correct]
CONT: No virus has ever been causally associated with CJD [Creutzfeldt-Jacob disease]. If such a virus exists its properties are very unusual. It must be ubiquitous but normally non pathogenic. PrP [prion protein] would be essential for its infectivity e. g. perhaps serving as a receptor. Prion strains exist(more than 20 strains have been identified in mice infected with scrapie prions and several strains from humans). These strains breed true in inbred mice and differ in their incubation times and lesion profiles. This observation and the reluctance to accept because of precedence the existence of a replicating agent lacking a nucleic acid genome has led to the virino hypothesis. It proposes that a small nucleic acid in association eith PrP is the infectious agent. It is not fully consistent with all of the data and no such nucleic acid sequence has ever been detected.
French (Génétique)
virino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'idée la plus originale (connue sous le nom d'hypothèse du virino) suppose un tout autre rôle à cet acide nucléique virtuel. L'hypothèse du virino suggère qu'associé et fortement lié à la protéine prion (de sorte qu'il est en soi difficilement séparable), un acide nucléique, soumis à une grande variabilité intra et interespèces, confère au complexe ainsi formé des propriétés stéréospécifiques à même d'interpréter l'existence de souches multiples d'une maladie mais aussi celle de la barrière interespèces.
Spanish (Genética)
virino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeño virus incompleto compuesto por un ácido nucleico desnudo protegido por una proteína específica del portador.
CONT: El virino era una partícula infecciosa hipotética teorizada para ser la causa de la enfermedad por virus lento y de otras enfermedades degenerativas del sistema nervioso central; [...] Outram acuñó el término virino para describir un pequeño virus.