English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
halophyte zone [correct]
CONT: Few marshes have adequate peripheral halophyte zones; such marshes soon lose their mice if they are tidal marshes as animals are forced into the open and are preyed upon or drown.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone d'halophytes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: halophyte : Plante souvent charnue et à forte pression qui vit sur les sols salés.
OBS: Schicht dans ce contexte désigne une zone où poussent les halophytes.