English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
Leptospira species [correct, plural, standardized]; Leptospira spp. [correct, see observation, plural]; Leptospira bacteria [correct, plural]
DEF: Bacteria excreted by rats, mice, dogs, and certain other wild and domestic animals.
OBS: Leptospira icterohaemorrhagiae, which is excreted by rats, may infect humans (particularly through damaged skin) who come into contact with water and soil polluted by such excretions, causing leptospiral jaundice (Weil’s disease, leptospirosis).
OBS: Leptospira sp.; Leptospira spp.: The abbreviations "sp." and "spp." designate "species" (singular) and "species" (plural), respectively. The terms "Leptospira sp." and "Leptospira spp." are terms used to refer to one species belonging to the genus Leptospira and to several (or all) species belonging to the genus Leptospira, respectively.
OBS: Leptospira species: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
espèces de Leptospira [correct, feminine noun, plural]; Leptospira spp. [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; bactéries Leptospira [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Groupe d'espèces bactériennes présentes dans les excréments de rats, de souris, de chiens et de certains autres animaux sauvages et domestiques.
OBS: La transmission à l'homme de Leptospira icterohaemorrhagiae, présente dans les excréments de rats, est possible lors d'un contact avec des eaux ou des sols contaminés par ces excréments, notamment par l'intermédiaire de blessures cutanées. Elle provoque l'ictère hémorragique (ou maladie de Weil, ou leptospirose).
OBS: Leptospira sp.; Leptospira spp. : Les abréviations «sp.» et «spp.» signifient respectivement «espèce» et «espèces». Le terme «Leptospira sp.» signifie donc «une espèce du genre Leptospira», et le terme «Leptospira spp.» signifie «plusieurs espèces du genre Leptospira» ou «toutes les espèces du genre Leptospira».
OBS: bactéries Leptospira : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua)
especies Leptospira [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Grupo de especies bacterianas presentes en los excrementos de las ratas, ratones, perros y algunos otros animales salvajes y domésticos.
OBS: La Leptospira icterohaemorrhagiae, excretada por las ratas, puede infectar a los seres humanos (especialmente a través de heridas en la piel) que entren en contacto con agua y suelo contaminados por tales excrementos, causando entonces ictericia hemorrágica (o enfermedad de Weil, o leptospirosis).