English (Botany)
Stevia rebaudiana [Latin]
CONT: Toxicological expertise of stevioside and rebaudioside extracted from Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni on the reproductive functions of mice
OBS: N. Paraguay. Annual and biennial. The leaves contain stevioside, which is 300 times sweeter than cane sugar. However it acts as a female sterilizing agent.
French (Botanique)
Stevia rebaudiana [Latin]
CONT: Expertise toxicologique du stevioside et du rebaudioside extraits de Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni sur les fonctions de reproduction chez la souris.