English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research Methods)
mouse test [correct]
CONT: ... drug trials are usually run in the first half of the working day. That happens to coincide with the first half of the daily sleep cycle of the laboratory mouse, when relatively low levels of DNA are synthesized... When the drug passes the mouse test, it generally goes on to a clinical trial with real cancer patients. These initial trials are also carried out in the first half of the working day [when] the level of DNA synthesis in people is at its highest-the reverse of its level in mice. Thus a potentially useful drug that works well in mice may well be prematurely discarded as too toxic.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
test de la souris [correct, masculine noun]