English (Genetics)
minigene [correct]
CONT: The utility of tyrosinase minigene co-injection was evaluated as a visual marker for the generation and breeding of transgenic mice. In an evaluation of 39 transgenic founder animals and 44 transgenic lines five phenotypic patterns of pigmentation were consistently observed, including albino, dark, light, mottled and himalayan. In these studies co-injection of the tyrosinase minigene along with the transgene of interest(TOI) resulted in genomic integration of the two transgenes in 95% of the F0 generation.
French (Génétique)
minigène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène reconstruit à des fins expérimentales à partir de ses séquences régulatrices et de l'ADNc double brin de l'ARNm correspondant.
OBS: Un minigène code donc directement pour la forme mature de l'ARNm.